Privacy Policy

   

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The management team of UKMIX

1. Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller's possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"). In regards to data protection law, a UKMIX user is considered to be a data subject.

2. Who are we?

The management team at UKMIX is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

Users of UKMIX are free to publish and update the personal data they choose to share on their profile and their forum posts on UKMIX.

We post reviews and articles that have been voluntarily submitted to us by users with the intention of them being published and are prepared to remove these at the original author's request.

We also collect the IP address linked to all forum posts made, which is necessary for the effective running and moderation of the UKMIX forums.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject, where you have chosen to publish your data on UKMIX or provided items to us to publish.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out a contract of which you are a part, that being your agreement to abide by the forum rules of UKMIX.
  • Processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of UKMIX as Data Controller.

5. Sharing your personal data

UKMIX will never share your data with third parties without your consent, unless we are required to by law.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep all data on UKMIX indefinitely, unless otherwise instructed by the data subject.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which UKMIX holds about you;
  • The right to request that UKMIX corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for UKMIX to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details Send an email to privacy@ukmix.org.

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the UKMIX Data Protection Officer, Matthew Dixon, privacy@ukmix.org.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.