Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Grammys 2021 Thread (info, predictions, nominations, wins)

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Grammys 2021 Thread (info, predictions, nominations, wins)

    Hi everyone i made a thread for Grammys 2021, here we can discuss predictions for the upcoming nominees and winners. I will try to update the thread from time to time, with new info on nominations etc.

    Some key dates for Grammys 2021:
    • Sept. 1, 2019—Aug. 31, 2020: Product Eligibility Period
    • Sept. 30—Oct. 12, 2020: First-Round Voting—eligible members vote to determine the 2021 nominees!
    • Nov. 23rd : Nominations Announcement!
    • Dec. 7, 2020—Jan. 4, 2021: Final-Round Voting—this round determines the GRAMMY winners!
    • Mar. 14, 2021: 63rd GRAMMY Awards & Premiere Ceremony
    Who do you think is winning this year, for what categories etc ? Feel free to discuss.

    I will mark with bold the winners, when announced.

    GENERAL FIELD


    1. Record Of The Year
    Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.
    • BLACK PARADE
      Beyoncé
      Beyoncé & Derek Dixie, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
    • COLORS
      Black Pumas
      Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; JJ Golden, mastering engineer
    • ROCKSTAR
      DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
      SethinTheKitchen, producer; Derek "MixedByAli" Ali, Chris Dennis & Liz Robson, engineers/mixers; Susan Tabor, mastering engineer
    • SAY SO
      Doja Cat
      Tyson Trax, producer; Clint Gibbs, engineer/mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
    • EVERYTHING I WANTED
      Billie Eilish
      Finneas O'Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer
    • DON'T START NOW
      Dua Lipa
      Caroline Ailin & Ian Kirkpatrick, producers; Josh Gudwin, Drew Jurecka & Ian Kirkpatrick, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
    • CIRCLES
      Post Malone
      Louis Bell, Frank Dukes & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
    • SAVAGE
      Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé
      Beyoncé & J. White Did It, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

    2. Album Of The Year
    Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.
    • CHILOMBO
      Jhené Aiko
      Fisticuffs & Julian-Quán Việt Lê, producers; Fisticuffs, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Zeke Mishanec, Christian Plata & Gregg Rominiecki, engineers/mixers; Jhené Aiko Efuru Chilombo, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Maclean Robinson & Brian Keith Warfield, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
    • BLACK PUMAS (DELUXE EDITION)
      Black Pumas
      Jon Kaplan & Adrian Quesada, producers; Adrian Quesada, Jacob Sciba, Stuart Sikes & Erik Wofford, engineers/mixers; Eric Burton & Adrian Quesada, songwriters; JJ Golden, mastering engineer
    • EVERYDAY LIFE
      Coldplay
      Daniel Green, Bill Rahko & Rik Simpson, producers; Mark “Spike” Stent, engineer/mixer; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
    • DJESSE VOL.3
      Jacob Collier
      Jacob Collier, producer; Ben Bloomberg & Jacob Collier, engineers/mixers; Jacob Collier, songwriter; Chris Allgood & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers
    • WOMEN IN MUSIC PT. III
      HAIM
      Rostam Batmanglij, Danielle Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John DeBold, Matt DiMona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-Doerning & Ariel Rechtshaid, engineers/mixers; Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
    • FUTURE NOSTALGIA
      Dua Lipa
      Koz, producer; Josh Gudwin & Cameron Gower Poole, engineers/mixers; Clarence Coffee Jr. & Dua Lipa, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
    • HOLLYWOOD'S BLEEDING
      Post Malone
      Louis Bell & Frank Dukes, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
    • FOLKLORE
      Taylor Swift
      Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

    3. Song Of The Year
    A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
    • BLACK PARADE
      Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" Krysiuk & Rickie "Caso" Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
    • THE BOX
      Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
    • CARDIGAN
      Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
    • CIRCLES
      Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)
    • DON'T START NOW
      Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
    • EVERYTHING I WANTED
      Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
    • I CAN'T BREATHE
      Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
    • IF THE WORLD WAS ENDING
      Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

    4. Best New Artist
    This category recognizes an artist whose eligibility-year release(s) achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.
    • INGRID ANDRESS
    • PHOEBE BRIDGERS
    • CHIKA
    • NOAH CYRUS
    • D SMOKE
    • DOJA CAT
    • KAYTRANADA
    • MEGAN THEE STALLION
    POP


    5. Best Pop Solo Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.
    • YUMMY
      Justin Bieber
    • SAY SO
      Doja Cat
    • EVERYTHING I WANTED
      Billie Eilish
    • DON'T START NOW
      Dua Lipa
    • WATERMELON SUGAR
      Harry Styles
    • CARDIGAN
      Taylor Swift

    6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.
    • UN DIA (ONE DAY)
      J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
    • INTENTIONS
      Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo
    • DYNAMITE
      BTS
    • RAIN ON ME
      Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande
    • EXILE
      Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

    7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.
    • BLUE UMBRELLA
      (Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian
    • TRUE LOVE: A CELEBRATION OF COLE PORTER
      Harry Connick, Jr.
    • AMERICAN STANDARD
      James Taylor
    • UNFOLLOW THE RULES
      Rufus Wainwright
    • JUDY
      Renée Zellweger

    8. Best Pop Vocal Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new pop vocal recordings.
    • CHANGES
      Justin Bieber
    • CHROMATICA
      Lady Gaga
    • FUTURE NOSTALGIA
      Dua Lipa
    • FINE LINE
      Harry Styles
    • FOLKLORE
      Taylor Swift
    DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC


    9. Best Dance Recording
    For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.
    • ON MY MIND
      Diplo & SIDEPIECE
      Diplo & SIDEPIECE, producers; Luca Pretolesi, mixer
    • MY HIGH
      Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai
      Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer
    • THE DIFFERENCE
      Flume Featuring Toro y Moi
      Flume, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer
    • BOTH OF US
      Jayda G
      Fred Again.. & Jayda G, producers; Fred Again.. & Jayda G, mixers
    • 10%
      Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis
      Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer

    10. Best Dance/Electronic Album
    For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.
    • KICK I
      Arca
    • PLANET'S MAD
      Baauer
    • ENERGY
      Disclosure
    • BUBBA
      Kaytranada
    • GOOD FAITH
      Madeon
    CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC


    11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
    For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.
    • AXIOM
      Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
    • CHRONOLOGY OF A DREAM: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD
      Jon Batiste
    • TAKE THE STAIRS
      Black Violin
    • AMERICANA
      Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell
    • LIVE AT THE ROYAL ALBERT HALL
      Snarky Puppy
    ROCK


    12. Best Rock Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.
    • SHAMEIKA
      Fiona Apple
    • NOT
      Big Thief
    • KYOTO
      Phoebe Bridgers
    • THE STEPS
      HAIM
    • STAY HIGH
      Brittany Howard
    • DAYLIGHT
      Grace Potter

    13. Best Metal Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.
    • BUM-RUSH
      Body Count
    • UNDERNEATH
      Code Orange
    • THE IN-BETWEEN
      In This Moment
    • BLOODMONEY
      Poppy
    • EXECUTIONER'S TAX (SWING OF THE AXE) – LIVE
      Power Trip

    14. Best Rock Song
    A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
    • KYOTO
      Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)
    • LOST IN YESTERDAY
      Kevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)
    • NOT
      Adrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief)
    • SHAMEIKA
      Fiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona Apple)
    • STAY HIGH
      Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

    15. Best Rock Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.
    • A HERO'S DEATH
      Fontaines D.C.
    • KIWANUKA
      Michael Kiwanuka
    • DAYLIGHT
      Grace Potter
    • SOUND & FURY
      Sturgill Simpson
    • THE NEW ABNORMAL
      The Strokes
    ALTERNATIVE


    16. Best Alternative Music Album
    Vocal or Instrumental.
    • FETCH THE BOLT CUTTERS
      Fiona Apple
    • HYPERSPACE
      Beck
    • PUNISHER
      Phoebe Bridgers
    • JAIME
      Brittany Howard
    • THE SLOW RUSH
      Tame Impala
    R&B


    17. Best R&B Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.
    • LIGHTNING & THUNDER
      Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend
    • BLACK PARADE
      Beyoncé
    • ALL I NEED
      Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign
    • GOAT HEAD
      Brittany Howard
    • SEE ME
      Emily King

    18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.
    • SIT ON DOWN
      The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
    • WONDER WHAT SHE THINKS OF ME
      Chloe X Halle
    • LET ME GO
      Mykal Kilgore
    • ANYTHING FOR YOU
      Ledisi
    • DISTANCE
      Yebba

    19. Best R&B Song
    A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
    • BETTER THAN I IMAGINE
      Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)
    • BLACK PARADE
      Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" Krysiuk & Rickie "Caso" Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
    • COLLIDE
      Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG)
    • DO IT
      Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)
    • SLOW DOWN
      Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

    20. Best Progressive R&B Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded progressive vocal tracks derivative of R&B.
    • CHILOMBO
      Jhené Aiko
    • UNGODLY HOUR
      Chloe X Halle
    • FREE NATIONALS
      Free Nationals
    • F*** YO FEELINGS
      Robert Glasper
    • IT IS WHAT IT IS
      Thundercat

    21. Best R&B Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.
    • HAPPY 2 BE HERE
      Ant Clemons
    • TAKE TIME
      Giveon
    • TO FEEL LOVE/D
      Luke James
    • BIGGER LOVE
      John Legend
    • ALL RISE
      Gregory Porter
    RAP


    22. Best Rap Performance
    For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.
    • DEEP REVERENCE
      Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle
    • BOP
      DaBaby
    • WHAT'S POPPIN
      Jack Harlow
    • THE BIGGER PICTURE
      Lil Baby
    • SAVAGE
      Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé
    • DIOR
      Pop Smoke

    23. Best Melodic Rap Performance
    For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.
    • ROCKSTAR
      DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
    • LAUGH NOW, CRY LATER
      Drake Featuring Lil Durk
    • LOCKDOWN
      Anderson .Paak
    • THE BOX
      Roddy Ricch
    • HIGHEST IN THE ROOM
      Travis Scott

    24. Best Rap Song
    A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only..
    • THE BIGGER PICTURE
      Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai'shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Baby)
    • THE BOX
      Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
    • LAUGH NOW, CRY LATER
      Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour & Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)
    • ROCKSTAR
      Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)
    • SAVAGE
      Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

    25. Best Rap Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.
    • BLACK HABITS
      D SMOKE
    • ALFREDO
      Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
    • A WRITTEN TESTIMONY
      Jay Electronica
    • KING'S DISEASE
      Nas
    • THE ALLEGORY
      Royce Da 5’9"
    COUNTRY


    26. Best Country Solo Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.
    • Stick That In Your Country Song
      Eric Church
    • WHO YOU THOUGHT I WAS
      Brandy Clark
    • WHEN MY AMY PRAYS
      Vince Gill
    • BLACK LIKE ME
      Mickey Guyton
    • BLUEBIRD
      Miranda Lambert

    27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.
    • ALL NIGHT
      Brothers Osborne
    • 10,000 HOURS
      Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber
    • OCEAN
      Lady A
    • SUGAR COAT
      Little Big Town
    • SOME PEOPLE DO
      Old Dominion

    28. Best Country Song
    A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
    • BLUEBIRD
      Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
    • THE BONES
      Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)
    • CROWDED TABLE
      Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)
    • MORE HEARTS THAN MINE
      Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid Andress)
    • SOME PEOPLE DO
      Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

    29. Best Country Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.
    • LADY LIKE
      Ingrid Andress
    • YOUR LIFE IS A RECORD
      Brandy Clark
    • WILDCARD
      Miranda Lambert
    • NIGHTFALL
      Little Big Town
    • NEVER WILL
      Ashley McBryde
    NEW AGE


    30. Best New Age Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.
    • SONGS FROM THE BARDO
      Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith
    • PERIPHERY
      Priya Darshini
    • FORM//LESS
      Superposition
    • MORE GUITAR STORIES
      Jim "Kimo" West
    • MEDITATIONS
      Cory Wong & Jon Batiste
    JAZZ


    31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
    For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.
    • GUINEVERE
      Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, soloist
      Track from: Axiom
    • PACHAMAMA
      Regina Carter, soloist
      Track from: Ona (Thana Alexa)
    • CELIA
      Gerald Clayton, soloist
    • ALL BLUES
      Chick Corea, soloist

      Track from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)
    • MOE HONK
      Joshua Redman, soloist
      Track from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade)

    32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.
    • ONA
      Thana Alexa
    • SECRETS ARE THE BEST STORIES
      Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez
    • MODERN ANCESTORS
      Carmen Lundy
    • HOLY ROOM: LIVE AT ALTE OPER
      Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band
    • WHAT'S THE HURRY
      Kenny Washington

    33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.
    • ON THE TENDER SPOT OF EVERY CALLOUSED MOMENT
      Ambrose Akinmusire
    • WAITING GAME
      Terri Lyne Carrington And Social Science
    • HAPPENING: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD
      Gerald Clayton
    • TRILOGY 2
      Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade
    • ROUNDAGAIN
      Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

    34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.
    • DIALOGUES ON RACE
      Gregg August
    • MONK'ESTRA PLAYS JOHN BEASLEY
      John Beasley
    • THE INTANGIBLE BETWEEN
      Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
    • SONGS YOU LIKE A LOT
      John Hollenbeck With Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace And The Frankfurt Radio Big Band
    • DATA LORDS
      Maria Schneider Orchestra

    35. Best Latin Jazz Album
    For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.
    • TRADICIONES
      Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
    • FOUR QUESTIONS
      Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
    • CITY OF DREAMS
      Chico Pinheiro
    • VIENTO Y TIEMPO - LIVE AT BLUE NOTE TOKYO
      Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola
    • TRANE'S DELIGHT
      Poncho Sanchez
    GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC


    36. Best Gospel Performance/Song
    This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.
    • WONDERFUL IS YOUR NAME
      Melvin Crispell III
    • RELEASE (LIVE)
      Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter
    • COME TOGETHER
      Rodney "Darkchild" Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters
    • WON'T LET GO
      Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
    • MOVIN' ON
      Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

    37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
    This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian music single or track, (including pop, rap/hip-hop, Latin, or rock.
    • THE BLESSING (LIVE)
      Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, songwriters
    • SUNDAY MORNING
      Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, songwriters
    • HOLY WATER
      We The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, songwriters
    • FAMOUS FOR (I BELIEVE)
      Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, songwriters
    • THERE WAS JESUS
      Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

    38. Best Gospel Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.
    • 2ECOND WIND: READY
      Anthony Brown & group therAPy
    • MY TRIBUTE
      Myron Butler
    • CHOIRMASTER
      Ricky Dillard
    • GOSPEL ACCORDING TO PJ
      PJ Morton
    • KIERRA
      Kierra Sheard

    39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, Latin, or rock recordings.
    • RUN TO THE FATHER
      Cody Carnes
    • ALL OF MY BEST FRIENDS
      Hillsong Young & Free
    • HOLY WATER
      We The Kingdom
    • CITIZEN OF HEAVEN
      Tauren Wells
    • JESUS IS KING
      Kanye West

    40. Best Roots Gospel Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.
    • BEAUTIFUL DAY
      Mark Bishop
    • 20/20
      The Crabb Family
    • WHAT CHRISTMAS REALLY MEANS
      The Erwins
    • CELEBRATING FISK! (THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM)
      Fisk Jubilee Singers
    • SOMETHING BEAUTIFUL
      Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
    LATIN


    41. Best Latin Pop or Urban Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop or urban recordings.
    • YHLQMDLG
      Bad Bunny
    • POR PRIMERA VEZ
      Camilo
    • MESA PARA DOS
      Kany García
    • PAUSA
      Ricky Martin
    • 3:33
      Debi Nova

    42. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock or alternative recordings.
    • AURA
      Bajofondo
    • MONSTRUO
      Cami
    • SOBREVOLANDO
      Cultura Profética
    • LA CONQUISTA DEL ESPACIO
      Fito Paez
    • MISS COLOMBIA
      Lido Pimienta

    43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.
    • HECHO EN MÉXICO
      Alejandro Fernández
    • LA SERENATA
      Lupita Infante
    • UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. 1
      Natalia Lafourcade
    • BAILANDO SONES Y HUAPANGOS CON MARIACHI SOL DE MEXICO DE JOSE HERNANDEZ
      Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
    • AYAYAY!
      Christian Nodal

    44. Best Tropical Latin Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.
    • MI TUMBAO
      José Alberto "El Ruiseñor"
    • INFINITO
      Edwin Bonilla
    • SIGO CANTANDO AL AMOR (DELUXE)
      Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis
    • 40
      Grupo Niche
    • MEMORIAS DE NAVIDAD
      Víctor Manuelle
    AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC


    45. Best American Roots Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).
    • COLORS
      Black Pumas
    • DEEP IN LOVE
      Bonny Light Horseman
    • SHORT AND SWEET
      Brittany Howard
    • I'LL BE GONE
      Norah Jones & Mavis Staples
    • I REMEMBER EVERYTHING
      John Prine

    46. Best American Roots Song
    A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
    • CABIN
      Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)
    • CEILING TO THE FLOOR
      Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)
    • HOMETOWN
      Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
    • I REMEMBER EVERYTHING
      Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
    • MAN WITHOUT A SOUL
      Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

    47. Best Americana Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.
    • OLD FLOWERS
      Courtney Marie Andrews
    • TERMS OF SURRENDER
      Hiss Golden Messenger
    • WORLD ON THE GROUND
      Sarah Jarosz
    • EL DORADO
      Marcus King
    • GOOD SOULS BETTER ANGELS
      Lucinda Williams

    48. Best Bluegrass Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.
    • MAN ON FIRE
      Danny Barnes
    • TO LIVE IN TWO WORLDS, VOL. 1
      Thomm Jutz
    • NORTH CAROLINA SONGBOOK
      Steep Canyon Rangers
    • HOME
      Billy Strings
    • THE JOHN HARTFORD FIDDLE TUNE PROJECT, VOL. 1
      Various Artists

    49. Best Traditional Blues Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.
    • ALL MY DUES ARE PAID
      Frank Bey
    • YOU MAKE ME FEEL
      Don Bryant
    • THAT'S WHAT I HEARD
      Robert Cray Band
    • CYPRESS GROVE
      Jimmy "Duck" Holmes
    • RAWER THAN RAW
      Bobby Rush

    50. Best Contemporary Blues Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.
    • HAVE YOU LOST YOUR MIND YET?
      Fantastic Negrito
    • LIVE AT THE PARAMOUNT
      Ruthie Foster Big Band
    • THE JUICE
      G. Love
    • BLACKBIRDS
      Bettye LaVette
    • UP AND ROLLING
      North Mississippi Allstars

    51. Best Folk Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.
    • BONNY LIGHT HORSEMAN
      Bonny Light Horseman
    • THANKS FOR THE DANCE
      Leonard Cohen
    • SONG FOR OUR DAUGHTER
      Laura Marling
    • SATURN RETURN
      The Secret Sisters
    • ALL THE GOOD TIMES
      Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

    52. Best Regional Roots Music Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.
    • MY RELATIVES "NIKSO KOWAIKS"
      Black Lodge Singers
    • CAMERON DUPUY AND THE CAJUN TROUBADOURS
      Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours
    • LOVELY SUNRISE
      Nā Wai ʽEhā
    • ATMOSPHERE
      New Orleans Nightcrawlers
    • A TRIBUTE TO AL BERARD
      Sweet Cecilia
    REGGAE


    53. Best Reggae Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.
    • UPSIDE DOWN 2020
      Buju Banton
    • HIGHER PLACE
      Skip Marley
    • IT ALL COMES BACK TO LOVE
      Maxi Priest
    • GOT TO BE TOUGH
      Toots & The Maytals
    • ONE WORLD
      The Wailers
    GLOBAL MUSIC


    54. Best Global Music Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Global Music recordings.
    • FU CHRONICLES
      Antibalas
    • TWICE AS TALL
      Burna Boy
    • AGORA
      Bebel Gilberto
    • LOVE LETTERS
      Anoushka Shankar
    • AMADJAR
      Tinariwen
    CHILDREN'S


    55. Best Children's Music Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.
    • ALL THE LADIES
      Joanie Leeds
    • BE A PAIN: AN ALBUM FOR YOUNG (AND OLD) LEADERS
      Alastair Moock And Friends
    • I'M AN OPTIMIST
      Dog On Fleas
    • SONGS FOR SINGIN'
      The Okee Dokee Brothers
    • WILD LIFE
      Justin Roberts
    SPOKEN WORD


    56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
    • ACID FOR THE CHILDREN: A MEMOIR
      Flea
    • ALEX TREBEK - THE ANSWER IS...
      Ken Jennings
    • BLOWOUT: CORRUPTED DEMOCRACY, ROGUE STATE RUSSIA, AND THE RICHEST, MOST DESTRUCTIVE INDUSTRY ON EARTH
      Rachel Maddow
    • CATCH AND KILL
      Ronan Farrow
    • CHARLOTTE'S WEB (E.B. WHITE)
      Meryl Streep (& Full cast)
    COMEDY


    57. Best Comedy Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.
    • BLACK MITZVAH
      Tiffany Haddish
    • I LOVE EVERYTHING
      Patton Oswalt
    • THE PALE TOURIST
      Jim Gaffigan
    • PAPER TIGER
      Bill Burr
    • 23 HOURS TO KILL
      Jerry Seinfeld
    MUSICAL THEATER


    58. Best Musical Theater Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.
    • AMÉLIE
      Audrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan McCarthy & Jez Unwin, principal soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race & Nathan Tysen, producers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe, composer & lyricist (Original London Cast)
    • AMERICAN UTOPIA ON BROADWAY
      David Byrne, principal soloist; David Byrne, producer (David Byrne, composer & lyricist) (Original Cast)
    • JAGGED LITTLE PILL
      Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)
    • LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
      Tammy Blanchard, Jonathan Groff & Tom Alan Robbins, principal soloists; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan Menken & Frank Wolf, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway Cast)
    • THE PRINCE OF EGYPT
      Christine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia Khadime & Liam Tamne, principal soloists; Dominick Amendum & Stephen Schwartz, producers; Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)
    • SOFT POWER
      Francis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan Louis & Conrad Ricamora, principal soloists; Matt Stine, producer; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)
    MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA


    59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
    Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).
    • A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
      (Various Artists)
    • BILL & TED FACE THE MUSIC
      (Various Artists)
    • EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA
      (Various Artists)
    • FROZEN 2
      (Various Artists)
    • JOJO RABBIT
      (Various Artists)

    60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
    Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.
    • AD ASTRA
      Max Richter, composer
    • BECOMING
      Kamasi Washington, composer
    • JOKER
      Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
    • 1917
      Thomas Newman, composer
    • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
      John Williams, composer

    61. Best Song Written For Visual Media
    A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
    • BEAUTIFUL GHOSTS [FROM CATS]
      Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
    • CARRIED ME WITH YOU [FROM ONWARD]
      Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
    • INTO THE UNKNOWN [FROM FROZEN 2]
      Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & AURORA)
    • NO TIME TO DIE [FROM NO TIME TO DIE]
      Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas Baird O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
    • STAND UP [FROM HARRIET]
      Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)
    COMPOSING/ARRANGING


    62. Best Instrumental Composition
    A Composer's Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.
    • BABY JACK
      Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)
    • BE WATER II
      Christian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)
    • PLUMFIELD
      Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)
    • SPUTNIK
      Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)
    • STRATA
      Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf's Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

    63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
    An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
    • BATHROOM DANCE
      Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
    • DONNA LEE
      John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
    • HONEYMOONERS
      Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf's Assembly Of Shadows)
    • LIFT EVERY VOICE AND SING
      Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)
    • URANUS: THE MAGICIAN
      Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

    64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
    An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
    • ASAS FECHADAS
      John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)
    • DESERT SONG
      Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje)
    • FROM THIS PLACE
      Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)
    • HE WON'T HOLD YOU
      Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)
    • SLOW BURN
      Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)
    PACKAGE


    65. Best Recording Package
    • EVERYDAY LIFE
      Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)
    • FUNERAL
      Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)
    • HEALER
      Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)
    • ON CIRCLES
      Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)
    • VOLS. 11 & 12
      Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

    66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
    • FLAMING PIE (COLLECTOR'S EDITION)
      Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
    • GIANTS STADIUM 1987, 1989, 1991
      Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)
    • MODE
      Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)
    • ODE TO JOY
      Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)
    • THE STORY OF GHOSTLY INTERNATIONAL
      Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)
    NOTES


    67. Best Album Notes
    • AT THE MINSTREL SHOW: MINSTREL ROUTINES FROM THE STUDIO, 1894-1926
      Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    • THE BAKERSFIELD SOUND: COUNTRY MUSIC CAPITAL OF THE WEST, 1940-1974
      Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    • DEAD MAN'S POP
      Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)
    • THE MISSING LINK: HOW GUS HAENSCHEN GOT US FROM JOPLIN TO JAZZ AND SHAPED THE MUSIC BUSINESS
      Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    • OUT OF A CLEAR BLUE SKY
      David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)
    HISTORICAL


    68. Best Historical Album
    • CELEBRATED, 1895-1896
      Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)
    • HITTIN' THE RAMP: THE EARLY YEARS (1936 - 1943)
      Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)
    • IT'S SUCH A GOOD FEELING: THE BEST OF MISTER ROGERS
      Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)
    • 1999 SUPER DELUXE EDITION
      Michael Howe, compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)
    • SOUVENIR
      Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark)
    • THROW DOWN YOUR HEART: THE COMPLETE AFRICA SESSIONS
      Béla Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Béla Fleck)
    PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL


    69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
    An Engineer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)
    • BLACK HOLE RAINBOW
      Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
    • EXPECTATIONS
      Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)
    • HYPERSPACE
      Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)
    • JAIME
      Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)
    • 25 TRIPS
      Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

    70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
    • JACK ANTONOFF

    • August (Taylor Swift) (T)
    • Gaslighter (The Chicks) (A)
    • Holy Terrain (FKA Twigs Featuring Future) (T)
    • Mirrorball (Taylor Swift) (T)
    • This Is Me Trying (Taylor Swift) (T)
    • Together (Sia) (S)
    • DAN AUERBACH

    • Cypress Grove (Jimmy "Duck" Holmes) (A)
    • El Dorado (Marcus King) (A)
    • Is Thomas Callaway (CeeLo Green) (A)
    • Singing For My Supper (Early James) (A)
    • Solid Gold Sounds (Kendell Marvel) (A)
    • Years (John Anderson) (A
    • DAVE COBB

    • Backbone (Kaleo) (S)
    • The Balladeer (Lori McKenna) (A)
    • Boneshaker (Airbourne) (A)
    • Down Home Christmas (Oak Ridge Boys) (A)
    • The Highwomen (The Highwomen) (A)
    • I Remember Everything (John Prine) (S)
    • Reunions (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit) (A)
    • The Spark (William Prince) (S)
    • You're Still The One (Teddy Swims) (S)
    • FLYING LOTUS

    • It Is What It Is (Thundercat) (A)
    • ANDREW WATT

    • Break My Heart (Dua Lipa) (T)
    • Me And My Guitar (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie) (T)
    • Midnight Sky (Miley Cyrus) (S)
    • Old Me (5 Seconds Of Summer) (T)
    • Ordinary Man (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Elton John) (T)
    • Take What You Want (Post Malone Featuring Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott) (T)
    • Under The Graveyard (Ozzy Osbourne) (T)


    71. Best Remixed Recording
    A Remixer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.
    • DO YOU EVER (RAC MIX)
      RAC, remixer (Phil Good)
    • IMAGINARY FRIENDS (MORGAN PAGE REMIX)
      Morgan Page, remixer (Deadmau5)
    • PRAYING FOR YOU (LOUIE VEGA MAIN REMIX)
      Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Street Co.)
    • ROSES (IMANBEK REMIX)
      Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)
    • YOUNG & ALIVE (BAZZI VS. HAYWYRE REMIX)
      Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)
    PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO


    72. Best Immersive Audio Album
    Due the COVID-19 pandemic, the Best Immersive Audio Album Craft Committee was unable to meet. The judging of the entries in this category has been postponed until such time that we are able to meet in a way that is appropriate to judge the many formats and configurations of the entries and is safe for the committee members. The nominations for the 63rd GRAMMYs will be announced next year in addition to (and separately from) the 64th GRAMMY nominations in the category
    PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL


    73. Best Engineered Album, Classical
    An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)
    • DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA
      Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
    • GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS
      David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
    • HYNES: FIELDS
      Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
    • IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES
      Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
    • SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 13, 'BABI YAR'
      David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

    74. Producer Of The Year, Classical
    A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)
    • BLANTON ALSPAUGH

    • Aspects Of America - Pulitzer Edition (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
    • Blessed Art Thou Among Women (Peter Jermihov, Katya Lukianov & PaTRAM Institute Singers)
    • Dvořák: Symphony No. 9; Copland: Billy The Kid (Gianandrea Noseda & National Symphony Orchestra)
    • Glass: The Fall Of The House Of Usher (Joseph Li, Nicholas Nestorak, Madison Leonard, Jonas Hacker, Ben Edquist, Matthew Adam Fleisher & Wolf Trap Opera)
    • Kahane: Emergency Shelter Intake Form (Alicia Hall Moran, Gabriel Kahane, Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
    • Kastalsky: Requiem (Leonard Slatkin, Steven Fox, Benedict Sheehan, Charles Bruffy, Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, The Saint Tikhon Choir, Kansas City Chorale & Orchestra Of St. Luke's)
    • Massenet: Thaïs (Andrew Davis, Joshua Hopkins, Andrew Staples, Erin Wall, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
    • Smyth: The Prison (Sarah Brailey, Dashon Burton, James Blachly & Experiential Orchestra)
    • Woolf, L.P.: Fire And Flood (Julian Wachner, Matt Haimovitz & Choir Of Trinity Wall Street)
    • DAVID FROST

    • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 9 (Jonathan Biss)
    • Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
    • Gluck: Orphée & Eurydice (Harry Bicket, Dmitry Korchak, Andriana Chuchman, Lauren Snouffer, Lyric Opera Of Chicago Orchestra & Chorus)
    • Holst: The Planets; The Perfect Fool (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
    • Muhly: Marnie (Robert Spano, Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman, Denyce Graves, Iestyn Davies, Janis Kelly, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
    • Schubert: Piano Sonatas, D. 845, D. 894, D. 958, D. 960 (Shai Wosner)
    • Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, 'Babi Yar' (Riccardo Muti, Alexey Tikhomirov, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
    • JESSE LEWIS

    • Gunn: The Ascendant (Roomful Of Teeth)
    • Harrison, M.: Just Constellations (Roomful Of Teeth)
    • Her Own Wings (Willamette Valley Chamber Music Festival)
    • Hynes: Fields (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
    • Lang, D.: Love Fail (Beth Willer & Lorelei Ensemble)
    • Mazzoli: Proving Up (Christopher Rountree, Opera Omaha & International Contemporary Ensemble)
    • Sharlat: Spare The Rod! (NOW Ensemble)
    • Soul House (Hub New Music)
    • Wherein Lies The Good (The Westerlies)
    • DMITRIY LIPAY

    • Adams, J.: Must The Devil Have All The Good Tunes? (Yuja Wang, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
    • Cipullo: The Parting (Alastair Willis, Laura Strickling, Catherine Cook, Michael Mayes & Music Of Remembrance)
    • Ives: Complete Symphonies (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
    • LA Phil 100 - The Los Angeles Philharmonic Centennial Birthday Gala (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
    • Langgaard: Prelude To Antichrist; Strauss: An Alpine Symphony (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony Orchestra)
    • Nielsen: Symphony No. 1 & Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments' (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony)
    • ELAINE MARTONE

    • Bound For The Promised Land (Robert M. Franklin, Steven Darsey, Jessye Norman & Taylor Branch)
    • Dawn (Shachar Israel)
    • Gandolfi, Prior & Oliverio: Orchestral Works (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
    • Singing In The Dead Of Night (Eighth Blackbird)
    • Whitacre: The Sacred Veil (Eric Whitacre, Grant Gershon & Los Angeles Master Chorale)
    CLASSICAL


    75. Best Orchestral Performance
    Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.
    • ASPECTS OF AMERICA - PULITZER EDITION
      Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
    • CONCURRENCE
      Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)
    • COPLAND: SYMPHONY NO. 3
      Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
    • IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES
      Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
    • LUTOSłAWSKI: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 3
      Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

    76. Best Opera Recording
    Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.
    • DELLO JOIO: THE TRIAL AT ROUEN
      Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
    • FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERS
      William Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)
    • GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS
      David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra;
      The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
    • HANDEL: AGRIPPINA
      Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D'Oro)
    • ZEMLINSKY: DER ZWERG
      Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

    77. Best Choral Performance
    Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.
    • CARTHAGE
      Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
    • DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUAH
      JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J'Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)
    • KASTALSKY: REQUIEM
      Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke's; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)
    • MORAVEC: SANCTUARY ROAD
      Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)
    • ONCE UPON A TIME
      Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

    78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
    For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.
    • CONTEMPORARY VOICES
      Pacifica Quartet
    • HEALING MODES
      Brooklyn Rider
    • HEARNE, T.: PLACE
      Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra
    • HYNES: FIELDS
      Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion
    • THE SCHUMANN QUARTETS
      Dover Quartet

    79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
    Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.
    • ADÈS: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
      Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
    • BEETHOVEN: COMPLETE PIANO SONATAS
      Igor Levit
    • BOHEMIAN TALES
      Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
    • DESTINATION RACHMANINOV - ARRIVAL
      Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
    • THEOFANIDIS: CONCERTO FOR VIOLA AND CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
      Richard O'Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

    80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
    Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.
    • AMERICAN COMPOSERS AT PLAY - WILLIAM BOLCOM, RICKY IAN GORDON, LORI LAITMAN, JOHN MUSTO
      Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)
    • CLAIRIÈRES - SONGS BY LILI & NADIA BOULANGER
      Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
    • FARINELLI
      Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico)
    • A LAD'S LOVE
      Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)
    • SMYTH: THE PRISON
      Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

    81. Best Classical Compendium
    Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.
    • ADÈS CONDUCTS ADÈS
      Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer
    • SAARIAHO: GRAAL THÉÂTRE; CIRCLE MAP; NEIGES; VERS TOI QUI ES SI LOIN
      Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
    • SEREBRIER: SYMPHONIC BACH VARIATIONS; LAMENTS AND HALLELUJAHS; FLUTE CONCERTO
      José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer
    • THOMAS, M.T.: FROM THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK & MEDITATIONS ON RILKE
      Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer
    • WOOLF, L.P.: FIRE AND FLOOD
      Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

    82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
    A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.
    • ADÈS: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
      Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
    • DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA
      Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
    • FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERS
      Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
    • HEARNE, T.: PLACE
      Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)
    • ROUSE: SYMPHONY NO. 5
      Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
    MUSIC VIDEO/FILM


    83. Best Music Video
    Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.
    • BROWN SKIN GIRL
      Beyoncé
      Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn
      Williams, video producers
    • LIFE IS GOOD
      Future Featuring Drake
      Julien Christian Lutz, video director; Harv Glazer, video producer
    • LOCKDOWN
      Anderson .Paak
      Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer
    • ADORE YOU
      Harry Styles
      Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer
    • GOLIATH
      Woodkid
      Yoann Lemoine, video director

    84. Best Music Film
    For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.
    • BEASTIE BOYS STORY
      Beastie Boys
      Spike Jonze, video director; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum & Spike Jonze, video producers
    • BLACK IS KING
      Beyoncé
    • WE ARE FREESTYLE LOVE SUPREME
      Freestyle Love Supreme
      Andrew Fried, video director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart & Jon Steingart, video producers
    • LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE
      Linda Ronstadt
      Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers
    • THAT LITTLE OL' BAND FROM TEXAS
      ZZ Top
      Sam Dunn, video director; Scot McFadyen, video producer



    Perfomers
    Bad Bunny
    Billie Eilish
    Black Pumas
    Brandi Carlile
    Brittany Howard
    BTS
    Cardi B
    Chris Martin
    DaBaby
    Doja Cat
    Dua Lipa
    Haim
    Harry Styles
    John Mayer
    Lil Baby
    Maren Morris
    Megan Thee Stallion
    Mickey Guyton
    Miranda Lambert
    Post Malone
    Roddy Ricch
    Silk Sonic
    Taylor Swift
    Last edited by PopFan; Mon March 15, 2021, 19:49.

  • #2
    The eligibility period is over. Please cast your predictions now.

    For the Big Four

    Album of the Year

    Record of the Year

    Song of the Year

    Best New Artist

    Comment


    • #3
      I'm terrible at this, but some suggestions...

      Album of the Year
      - Taylor Swift, Folklore
      - The Weeknd, After Hours
      - Lady Gaga, Chromatica (wildcard)

      Record of the Year
      - The Weeknd, Blinding Lights
      - BTS, Dynamite (??)
      - Harry Styles, Watermelon Sugar

      Song of the Year
      - Something by Billie Eilish (??)

      The nuance with the Grammy year is that it crosses two calendar years which always means that songs that feel like they're a lifetime ago (by the time the ceremony comes round) will obviously be eligible - case in point, Circles by Post Malone will likely get some love but that song feels like it's at least 2 years old to me (but it's just made the cut off period, released early September 2019).

      Comment


      • #4
        Tbh I've totally lost interest in the GRAMMYs.

        Let me try though.

        Album of the Year
        Taylor Swift, Folklore
        The Weeknd, After Hours
        Lady Gaga, Chromatica
        Harry Styles, Fine Line
        Jhene Aiko, Chilombo
        Roddy Rich, Please Excuse Me for Being Antisocial
        Other contenders: Dua Lipa, Future Nostalgia, Chloe x Halle, Ungodly Hour, BTS, Map of the Soul: 7

        Song of the Year
        The Weeknd "Blinding Lights"
        Roddy Rich "The Box"
        DaBaby "Rockstar" (feat. Roddy Rich)
        Doja Cat "Say So"
        Harry Styles "Adore You"
        Other contenders: Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande, "Rain On Me", Taylor Swift "Cardigan", Dua Lipa "Don't Start Now", Megan Thee Stallion "Savage Remix" (feat. Beyonce)

        Record of the Year
        The Weeknd "Blinding Lights"
        Roddy Rich "The Box"
        Harry Styles "Watermelon Sugar"
        Taylor Swift Bon Iver, "Exile"
        Maren Morris "The Bones"
        Other contenders: Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande, "Rain On Me", Dua Lipa "Don't Start Now", Taylor Swift "Cardigan", DaBaby "Rockstar" (feat. Roddy Rich)

        Best New Artist
        DaBaby
        Roddy Rich
        Doja Cat
        who else?
        Last edited by abi; Sun September 6, 2020, 09:23.

        Comment


        • #5
          My early bets

          Album of the Year

          Fiona Apple - Fetch the bolt cutters
          Bob Dylan - Rough and rowdy ways
          The Weeknd - After Hours
          The Chicks - Gaslighter
          Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia
          Roddy Ricch - Please excuse me for being antisocial
          Harry Styles - Fine Line
          Taylor Swift - Folklore
          Upsets: Lady Gaga - Chromatica, Megan Thee Stallion - Suga, Bad Bunny - YHLQMDLG, Chloe x Halle - Ungodly hour, Summer Walker - Over it

          Song of the Year

          The Weeknd - Blinding lights
          Dua Lipa - Don´t start now
          Fiona Apple - Shameika
          Taylor Swift - Exile
          The Chicks - Gaslighter
          Harry Styles - Adore you
          Doja Cat - Say so
          Roddy Ricch - The Box
          Upsets: Lady Gaga - Rain on me, Megan Thee Stallion - Savage, whatever Bob Dylan submits, Da Baby - Rock Star, Gabby Barrett - I hope

          Record of the year

          The Weeknd - Blinding lights
          Megan Thee Stallion - Savage
          Dua Lipa - Don´t start now
          Tones and I - Dance Monkey
          Roddy Ricch - The Box
          Da Baby - Rockstar
          Doja Cat - Say so
          Lady Gaga - Rain on me
          Upsets: Harry Styles - Adore you, CardI B - WAP, Taylor Swift - Exile, The Chicks - Gaslighter, Gabby Barrett - I hope

          Best New Artist:
          Megan Thee Stallion
          Doja Cat
          FINNEAS
          Conan Gray
          Ava Max
          Summer Walker
          Gabby Barrett
          Roddy Ricch
          Upset: Pop Smoke, Da Baby, BLACKPINK, BTS, Alec Benjamin, Giveon, Victoria Monet, 24kGoldn, Lennon Stella (they could be the it artists in 2021 but Barry Weiss has enough power to make them happen this year I think), Lewis Capaldi, Morgan Wallen (I have doubts about these last two being eligible tho), Yebba, Celeste (same with them; they seem to have big label support but their chances are very slim because they barely have material out)
          Beauty is beauty, whether is black or white

          Comment


          • #6
            I expect Blinding Lights to win SOTY and ROTY Grammy's. Taylor's Folklore might win AOTY.
            Cha Cha Instructor

            Comment


            • #7
              I agree with you spiritboy . I kind of have the feeling that there would be stronger contenders in other years though. I would like to see 'Say So' win record of the year, but I can see why Doja Cat would be considered too controversial for this.
              Last edited by theMathematician; Sun September 6, 2020, 16:04.
              Pro: freedom of speech
              Contra: cancel culture

              Comment


              • #8
                Say So is a strong contender of course but Blinding Lights has both universal critical acclaim and is one of the biggest hits of the year. I think both categories are on lock.
                Cha Cha Instructor

                Comment


                • #9
                  https://hitsdailydouble.com/news&id=...YING-FAVORITES

                  Wednesday, September 16, 2020

                  GRAMMY CHEW: PLAYING FAVORITES
                  by Lenny Beer and Simon Glickman

                  Who are the “locks” for the top Grammy categories? You say you don’t like “locks?” Fine, let’s say “favorites.” Whatever you call them, half the biz is asking us who we think the definites are for the Big Four; the other half, we imagine, has already made its lists. So here’s our assessment of the field as of mid-September, divided into the three or so we consider favorites (the ones whose absence from the category would be shocking) and those we'd call probables for the rest of the field.

                  We agree that Black Lives Matter and the ongoing conversation about gender will figure prominently in the nominations. The list is not exhaustive and we look forward to eating at least some of our words later. Also: Grammy will do what Grammy wants to do. And with that, we go to the list.

                  ALBUM OF THE YEAR

                  Favorites

                  We agree that chart juggernauts The Weeknd, Harry Styles and Lil Baby make the short list. We differ on Taylor Swift; Simon believes the critically adored folklore will have a strongly vocal constituency, whereas Lenny believes the record lacks the heft to make the upper tier.

                  Probables

                  Juice WRLD rates as “highly probable” with his genre-crossing posthumous set; the same can be said for another album from an artist taken at a tragically young age: the star-studded set by the late Pop Smoke. Dua Lipa, Jhené Aiko and the Chicks all made potent, well-received albums and will likely be considered. Lady Gaga is the quintessential “Grammy artist,” and her Chromatica will have plenty of votes. The extremely challenging set by Fiona Apple got major critical love and could well land a nom.



                  RECORD OF THE YEAR

                  Favorites

                  The Weeknd’s “Blinding Lights” and Post Malone’s “Circles” make the cut on the basis of commercial and cultural clout alone. Lil Baby’s “The Bigger Picture” belongs among the faves for crystallizing the political moment in a highly accessible way.

                  Probables

                  Harry Styles’ “Adore You” and DaBaby’s “Rockstar” are practically favorites; Harry might slip here as he’s honored elsewhere. Dua Lipa’s “Don’t Start Now” is highly decorated. Doja Cat’s “Say So” was a pop phenomenon. Megan Thee Stallion’s “Savage” was a monster. Juice WRLD’s Marshmello collab “Come & Go” may be the selection from his album with the broadest appeal. “Roxanne” by Arizona Zervas was the streaming smash that began the TikTok gold rush—look for this one to have a large cheering section.



                  SONG OF THE YEAR

                  Favorites

                  The Weeknd’s “Blinding Lights,” Harry Styles’ “Adore You” and Lil Baby’s “The Bigger Picture” loom above the landscape.

                  Probables

                  Dua Lipa’s “Don’t Start Now,” Maren Morris’ “The Bones,” Gabby Barrett’s “I Hope” and JP Saxe’s “If the World Was Ending” have plenty of heat in this songwriter category. Taylor Swift will be strongly considered, but for which song? “cardigan” and “betty” seem the strongest contenders.



                  BEST NEW ARTIST

                  Favorites

                  Summer Walker remains at the front of the pack as she leads a revolution in R&B. Love for the late Pop Smoke in the community pushes him into the front ranks for an unprecedented posthumous BNA nod. Doja Cat’s big hit and vivid, zesty persona signal a true arrival.

                  Probables

                  This year was all about new artists and the noteworthy arrivals are many: genre-busting indie troubadour Phoebe Bridgers; country truth-teller Mickey Guyton; Nashville breakout Morgan Wallen, pop/hip-hop disruptor Megan Thee Stallion; and soulful singer/songwriter JP Saxe, among others.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    I would name some white artists, but I feel this year will be much affected by the BLM movement, like in 2018 Grammys,

                    I would say Harry Styles and Taylor Swift might make it into AOTY, I don't know for the rest.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      My predictions:

                      Album of the Year

                      The Weeknd - After Hours
                      Taylor Swift - Folklore
                      Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters
                      Post Malone - Hollywood's Bleeding
                      Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia
                      Harry Styles - Fine Line
                      Roddy Ricch - Please Excuse Me...
                      The Chicks - Gaslighter
                      Lady Gaga - Chromatica

                      Song of the Year

                      The Weeknd - Blinding Lights
                      Dua Lipa - Don´t Start Now
                      Taylor Swift - Cardigan
                      Fiona Apple - Shameika
                      Post Malone - Circles
                      Harry Styles - Adore You
                      Roddy Ricch - The Box
                      DaBaby - Rockstar (feat. Roddy Rich)

                      Record of the Year

                      The Weeknd - Blinding Lights
                      Dua Lipa - Don´t Start Now
                      Taylor Swift - Cardigan
                      Megan Thee Stallion - Savage Remix (feat. B)
                      Post Malone - Circles
                      Harry Styles - Watermelon Sugar
                      Roddy Ricch - The Box
                      DaBaby - Rockstar (feat. Roddy Rich)

                      I had Savage as a sure lock but WAP is stealing its thunder. AOTY is between the Weeknd and Taylor in my opinion, with Dua and Post joining them for the SOTY/ROTY race.

                      I also think that Fiona might be completely ignored, since the album hasn't had any longevity and Taylor probably stole the "folk" spot.
                      Last edited by Ska8er; Thu September 17, 2020, 13:28.
                      Rest In Peace Lilly!

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        GRAMMYs For Your Consideration submission ads:

                        Spoiler!

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Some of those are a waste of money

                          I hope Ungodly Hour gets a surprise AOTY nom.
                          Rest In Peace Lilly!

                          Comment


                          • #14


                            Selena, Taylor, Chloe x Halle, Brandy, Beyoncé, Halsey, Eminem, Rina Sawayama, and Dua all deserve nominations in my opinion.
                            Britney Spears • Janet Jackson • Christina Aguilera • Michael Jackson • Selena Gomez • Hilary Duff • Taylor Swift • Justin Timberlake

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              I would love for Dua Lipa to sweep. She has critical acclaim and streaming numbers on her side and it would be awesome for the UK to have more Grammy winners. Harry Styles deserves some love from the committee too.

                              Comment


                              • #16
                                They should've had a different poster for Chloe x Halle instead of cramping them with 2 other acts.

                                Comment


                                • #17
                                  Regarding Dua Lipa: She's got the critical and commercial success on her side, but I don't feel like she's dominating the year in a 'Jagged Little Pill' or '21' kind of way. But then again, impact is not the main criterion as 'Nevermind' didn't win AOTY back in the day and 'Back to Black' lost against an album by a jazz singer I never heard of before. The Grammys are unpredictable: They could go for Dua Lipa's album or for a random country album, which didn't even reach the Billboard 200 - who knows?
                                  Pro: freedom of speech
                                  Contra: cancel culture

                                  Comment


                                  • #18
                                    Submissions (from fyc ads and Natalie):


                                    Terence Blanchard
                                    Da 5 Bloods: Score for Visual Media

                                    Phoebe Bridgers
                                    Best New Artist
                                    Punisher: AOTY, Alt Album, Eng. Album
                                    Kyoto: ROTY, SOTY
                                    I Know The End: BMV

                                    Kane Brown
                                    Worldwide Beautiful: SOTY, Country Song, Country Solo Perf
                                    Last Time I Say Sorry: SOTY, Country Duo/Group Perf
                                    Be Like That: ROTY, Pop Duo/Group Perf, BMV

                                    BTS
                                    Dynamite: ROTY, Pop Duo/Group Perf

                                    Cardi B
                                    WAP: Rap Perf

                                    Brittany Howard
                                    Jaime: AOTY, Alt Album, Eng Album
                                    Higher: ROTY, SOTY, AR Perf, AR Song
                                    Stay High: ROTY, SOTY, Rock Song, Rock Perf
                                    Goat Head: R&B Perf, R&B Song
                                    Shot and Sweet: AR Perf, AR Song


                                    Dua Lipa
                                    Future Nostalgia: AOTY, Pop Vocal Album
                                    Don’t Start Now: ROTY, SOTY

                                    Miranda Lambert
                                    Wildcard: AOTY, Country Album
                                    Bluebird: ROTY, SOTY, Country Song, Country Solo Perf, BMV
                                    Fooled Around and Fell In Love: Country Duo/Group Perf

                                    John Legend
                                    Bigger Love: (AOTY), R&B Album
                                    Last Time I Say Sorry: SOTY, Country Duo/Group Perf

                                    Megan Thee Stallion
                                    Savage (Remix): Rap Perf
                                    WAP: Rap Perf

                                    Harry Styles
                                    Adore You: ROTY, SOTY, BMV
                                    Fine Line: AOTY, Pop Vocal Album
                                    Watermelon Sugar: Pop Solo Perf

                                    The Weeknd
                                    After Hours: AOTY
                                    Blinding Lights: ROTY, (SOTY), Pop Solo Perf
                                    Smile: Melodic Rap Perf

                                    ZAYN
                                    Trampoline: ROTY, SOTY, Pop Duo/Group Perf, BMV

                                    PS: both The Box and Rockstar were submitted to Melodic Rap

                                    Comment


                                    • #19
                                      I expected Savage Remix to be submitted to Melodic Rap too, but I guess her team wanted to avoid stiff competition?
                                      Rest In Peace Lilly!

                                      Comment


                                      • #20
                                        Originally posted by Ska8er View Post
                                        I expected Savage Remix to be submitted to Melodic Rap too, but I guess her team wanted to avoid stiff competition?
                                        Yeah if it's true that The Box and Rockstar are both in Melodic Rap it was a a smart decision.


                                        It also makes zero sense that they went with Adore You for Harry Styles instead of Watermelon Sugar.
                                        aRat's NUDES LEAKED

                                        Comment


                                        • #21
                                          Originally posted by Ska8er View Post
                                          I expected Savage Remix to be submitted to Melodic Rap too, but I guess her team wanted to avoid stiff competition?
                                          Sometimes the Grammys pannel moves artists' submissions to another category. Maybe that whats's happened.

                                          Comment


                                          • #22
                                            Originally posted by BeeBoy View Post

                                            Yeah if it's true that The Box and Rockstar are both in Melodic Rap it was a a smart decision.


                                            It also makes zero sense that they went with Adore You for Harry Styles instead of Watermelon Sugar.
                                            Yeah, good thinking. Although it does put it against WAP and those two are definitely going to split votes.

                                            I'm also surprised with Harry's submissions. Adore You for SOTY makes sense, but Watermelon Sugar should've been submitted for ROTY. Watermelon Sugar for Pop Solo Performance is even more random without a GF submission
                                            Rest In Peace Lilly!

                                            Comment


                                            • #23
                                              Nomination announcement is in December right?
                                              aRat's NUDES LEAKED

                                              Comment


                                              • #24
                                                Daily reminder that an artist is not allowed to be nominated more than once depending on the category. Check page 23: https://www.grammy.com/sites/com/files/2020rulebook.pdf

                                                Comment


                                                • #25
                                                  Watermelon Sugar is too juvenile, therefore way weaker if we take into account the taste of the blue-ribbon committe. Adore you has a more classic feel to it.

                                                  Beauty is beauty, whether is black or white

                                                  Comment

                                                  Working...
                                                  X