Awards Tour 2017/18 (Oscar winners)

Moderators: Spartan, menime123

 

Postby CandyPerfumeBoy » Sun Mar 04, 2018 9:05 pm

My predictions:

Best Picture: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director: Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Best Actor: Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Best Actress: Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best supporting Actress: Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Best Original Screenplay: Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name
Best Animated Feature: Coco
Best Foreign Language Film: A Fantastic Woman
Best Original Score: The Shape Of Water
Best Original Song: "Mystery of Love" from Call Me by Your Name
Best Sound Editing: Dunkirk
Best Sound Mixing: Dunkirk
Best Production Design: The Shape Of Water
Best Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049
Best Make-Up: Darkest Hour
Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread
Best Film Editing: Dunkirk
Best Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049
Thought that was a good solution hanging with the raisin girls
User avatar
CandyPerfumeBoy
Roadie
 
Posts: 419
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014

Postby leomedar » Sun Mar 04, 2018 11:05 pm

CandyPerfumeBoy wrote:My predictions:

Best Picture: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri The Shape of Water
Best Director: Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Best Actor: Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Best Actress: Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best supporting Actress: Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Best Original Screenplay: Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name
Best Animated Feature: Coco
Best Foreign Language Film: A Fantastic Woman
Best Original Score: The Shape Of Water
Best Original Song: "Mystery of Love" from Call Me by Your Name This Is Me
Best Sound Editing: Dunkirk
Best Sound Mixing: Dunkirk
Best Production Design: The Shape Of Water
Best Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049
Best Make-Up: Darkest Hour
Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread
Best Film Editing: Dunkirk
Best Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049
Pretty similar
User avatar
leomedar
Legend
 
Posts: 11710
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Postby Nippian93 » Sun Mar 04, 2018 11:33 pm

❤Whitney Houston
User avatar
Nippian93
Legend
 
Posts: 37828
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016

Postby leomedar » Mon Mar 05, 2018 1:51 am

No surprises so far
Good job by Mary, amazing that she is nominated for sup actress
User avatar
leomedar
Legend
 
Posts: 11710
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Postby leomedar » Mon Mar 05, 2018 1:57 am

Great movie clips!
User avatar
leomedar
Legend
 
Posts: 11710
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Postby leomedar » Mon Mar 05, 2018 2:17 am

Poor Natalia Lafourcade
Gael García Bernal and Miguel sang like sh*t
This cannot win...
User avatar
leomedar
Legend
 
Posts: 11710
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Postby leomedar » Mon Mar 05, 2018 2:33 am

Great! Chile taking the award!
User avatar
leomedar
Legend
 
Posts: 11710
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Postby BehindBreakaway » Mon Mar 05, 2018 2:48 am

I really hope the silent child wins best live action short film!
3 months and I'm still sober, picked all my weeds but kept the flowers!
User avatar
BehindBreakaway
Manager
 
Posts: 2157
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016

Postby leomedar » Mon Mar 05, 2018 3:17 am

BehindBreakaway wrote:I really hope the silent child wins best live action short film!
It did!
User avatar
leomedar
Legend
 
Posts: 11710
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Postby BehindBreakaway » Mon Mar 05, 2018 3:57 am

leomedar wrote:
BehindBreakaway wrote:I really hope the silent child wins best live action short film!
It did!
Yay. So happy for Rachel.
3 months and I'm still sober, picked all my weeds but kept the flowers!
User avatar
BehindBreakaway
Manager
 
Posts: 2157
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016

Postby Ska8er » Mon Mar 05, 2018 4:56 am

Fuming that This Is Me lost.
Rest In Peace Lilly!
User avatar
Ska8er
Legend
 
Posts: 11655
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008

Postby Rolling » Mon Mar 05, 2018 4:59 am

So pleased about The Shape Of Water winning best Film and Director.
User avatar
Rolling
Superstar
 
Posts: 9355
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012

Postby mattsky » Mon Mar 05, 2018 5:11 am

So predictable.
Haven't been early since '88
User avatar
mattsky
Superstar
 
Posts: 8712
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009
Location: Khia's hood

Postby cheapthrills » Mon Mar 05, 2018 5:47 am

Oh well. At least Call Me By Your Name got screenplay.
It's time for the 2000-2009 Female-Led Singles Countdown!
and my Top 100 Artists countdown!
More? How about a survivor based on a countdown?
User avatar
cheapthrills
Manager
 
Posts: 4997
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016
Location: Rocky Mountain High

Postby Wayne » Mon Mar 05, 2018 8:07 am

90th Academy Awards - Full List of Winners

Best picture

Winner: The Shape of Water
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best actress

Winner: Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
Meryl Streep - The Post

Best actor

Winner: Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour

Timothee Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
Denzel Washington - Roman J Israel, Esq

Best supporting actress

Winner: Allison Janney - I, Tonya

Mary J Blige - Mudbound
Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water

Best supporting actor

Winner: Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World

Best director

Winner: The Shape of Water - Guillermo Del Toro

Dunkirk - Christopher Nolan
Get Out - Jordan Peele
Lady Bird - Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread - Paul Thomas Anderson

Best adapted screenplay

Winner: Call Me By Your Name - screenplay by James Ivory

The Disaster Artist - screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H Weber
Logan - screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; story by James Mangold
Molly's Game - written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound - screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best original screenplay

Winner: Get Out - written by Jordan Peele

The Big Sick - written by Emily V Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Lady Bird - written by Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water - screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - written by Martin McDonagh

Best foreign language film

Winner: A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

Best original song

Winner: Remember Me - Coco (Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez)

Mighty River - Mudbound (Mary J Blige, Raphael Saadiq & Taura Stinson)
The Mystery of Love - Call Me By Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)
Stand Up for Something - Marshall (Common & Diane Warren)
This Is Me - The Greatest Showman (Benji Pasek & Justin Paul)

Best original score

Winner: The Shape of Water - Alexandre Desplat

Dunkirk - Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread - Jonny Greenwood
Star Wars: The Last Jedi - John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Carter Burwell

Best animated feature

Winner: Coco

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best documentary feature

Winner: Icarus

Abacus
Faces Places
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Best cinematography

Winner: Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins

Darkest Hour - Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk - Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound - Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water - Dan Laustsen

Best costume design

Winner: Phantom Thread - Mark Bridges

Beauty and the Beast - Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour - Jacqueline Durran
The Shape of Water - Luis Sequeira
Victoria and Abdul - Consolata Boyle

Best make-up and hairstyling

Winner: Darkest Hour - Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski & Lucy Sibbick

Victoria and Abdul - Daniel Phillips & Lou Sheppard
Wonder - Arjen Tuiten

Best production design

Winner: The Shape of Water - production design by Paul Denham Austerberry; set decoration by Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Beauty and the Beast - production design by Sarah Greenwood; set decoration by Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 - production design by Dennis Gassner; set decoration by Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour - production design by Sarah Greenwood; set decoration by Katie Spencer
Dunkirk - production design by Nathan Crowley; set decoration by Gary Fettis

Best visual effects

Winner: Blade Runner 2049 - John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert & Richard R Hoover

Guardian of the Galaxy Vol 2 - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner & Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island - Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza & Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon & Joel Whist

Best film editing

Winner: Dunkirk - Lee Smith

Baby Driver - Paul Machliss & Jonathan Amos
I, Tonya - Tatiana S Riegel
The Shape of Water - Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Jon Gregory

Best sound editing

Winner: Dunkirk - Richard King and Alex Gibson

Baby Driver - Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 - Mark Mangini and Theo Green
The Shape of Water - Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Best sound mixing

Winner: Dunkirk - Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A Rizzo

Baby Driver - Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H Ellis
Blade Runner 2049 - Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
The Shape of Water - Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
Star Wars: The Last Jedi - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Best animated short

Winner: Dear Basketball

Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Best live action short

Winner: The Silent Child

DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
My Nephew Emmet
Watu Wote/All of Us

Best documentary short

Winner: Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Edith + Eddie
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/entertainment-arts-42788267
User avatar
Wayne
Administrator
 
Posts: 50774
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006
Location: United Kingdom

Postby Spartan » Mon Mar 05, 2018 8:14 am

Spartan wrote:McDormand, Oldman, Janney, Rockwell, 3BOEM.
I hate being mostly right all the time.
User avatar
Spartan
Legend
 
Posts: 31603
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009

Postby Noahh » Mon Mar 05, 2018 8:27 am

mattsky wrote:So predictable.
I think most most expected Best Picture to go to Three Billboards though.

In my opinion Call Me By Your Name should have won. It was the film that impressed me and touched me the most. Extraordinary film!
But Three Billboards and The Shape Of Water are both brilliant too. So I would've been happy with any of these three winning. :D
"I got to do things my own way darling. Will you ever let me? Will you ever respect me? No!"

InstagramLast.fm
User avatar
Noahh
Legend
 
Posts: 30938
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Hugo » Mon Mar 05, 2018 12:04 pm

I'm happy for Allison and Guillermo. Sam Rockwell is excellent too, loved him in 'Moon'.

But I guess it was all very predictable.
"You are Beyoncé!"
"Thank You."
User avatar
Hugo
HAL 9000
 
Posts: 39419
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009
Location: Portugal

Postby joiPrince_JO » Mon Mar 05, 2018 12:08 pm

Very happy for Allison Janney!
Girls' Generation
HyoYeonBritney Spears

Girls' Generation is the best-selling girl group of all time.
User avatar
joiPrince_JO
Legend
 
Posts: 10575
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011
Location: Austria

Postby Goldmoney » Mon Mar 05, 2018 8:21 pm

Yassssss @ Kobe Bryant. 8-)

That is all.
User avatar
Goldmoney
Legend
 
Posts: 19035
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2009
Location: Ratchet Street

Postby Spartan » Mon Mar 05, 2018 8:24 pm

I’m seeing The Shape Of Water tomorrow hopefully. Can’t wait, I love Sally Hawkins.
User avatar
Spartan
Legend
 
Posts: 31603
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009

Postby Nippian93 » Mon Mar 05, 2018 11:09 pm

❤Whitney Houston
User avatar
Nippian93
Legend
 
Posts: 37828
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016

Postby biscuits » Mon Mar 05, 2018 11:11 pm

Why is this in TV?
User avatar
biscuits
The Diva
 
Posts: 45632
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010

Postby spiritboy » Mon Mar 05, 2018 11:31 pm

So Kobe Bryant who was accused of sexual harassment wins an Oscar amid #MeToo and #TimesUp movements? What kind of hypocrisy? :lol:
User avatar
spiritboy
Legend
 
Posts: 22942
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004
Location: Turkey

Postby Nippian93 » Mon Mar 05, 2018 11:32 pm

❤Whitney Houston
User avatar
Nippian93
Legend
 
Posts: 37828
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016

Return to TV