Greek Charts - Are There Online Archives?

Moderators: trebor, nympho, kingofskiffle

 

Postby greek_boy » Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:52 am

^The site hasn't been updated since week 6 :cry:
User avatar
greek_boy
Legend
 
Posts: 30459
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006

Postby borderwolf » Mon Mar 08, 2010 12:11 pm

But probably Sade was # 1, week 7
Prisoner Of Rock'n'Roll
User avatar
borderwolf
Legend
 
Posts: 44390
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006
Location: Traversetolo - Italy

Postby greek_boy » Mon Mar 08, 2010 12:50 pm

borderwolf wrote:But probably Sade was # 1, week 7
Yes she was #1 and gold.
User avatar
greek_boy
Legend
 
Posts: 30459
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006

Postby greek_boy » Mon Mar 08, 2010 5:01 pm

User avatar
greek_boy
Legend
 
Posts: 30459
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006

Postby ZiggyStardust » Mon Mar 08, 2010 5:07 pm

At last! :D

WEEK 8

1 SADE SOLDIER OF LOVE SONY MUSIC 8869763
8812 G 1 1 3 1 8-2010 -
2 HIM SCREAMWORKS: LOVE INTHEORY AND PRACTICE WARNER/
EGE 6122249
6998 3 4 3 2 8-2010 UP
3 MASSIVE ATTACK HELIGO LAND MINOS-EMI 5099960
9466 2 3 3 2 7-2010 DOWN
4 GAMMA RAY TO THE METAL SONY MUSIC 0202658
ERE 5 2 4 8-2010 UP
5 VAYA CON DIOS COMME ON EST VENU SONY MUSIC 8869759
2272 7 8 3 5 8-2010 UP
6 LADY GAGA THE FAME UNIVERSAL 1781425 P 10 9 21 2 3-2010 UP
7 PATRICIA KAAS 19 BY PATRICIA KAAS MINOS-EMI 3770001
7081 8 11 4 7 8-2010 UP
8 PATRICIA KAAS KABARET MINOS-EMI 377000
17080 9 10 4 8 8-2010 UP
9 PETER GABRIEL SCRATCH MY BACK LTD MINOS-EMI 509996
07975 16 2 9 8-2010 UP
10 HELLOWEEN UNARMED: BEST OF 25TH ANNIVERSARY SONY MUSIC 8869762
1932 4 7 4 4 7-2010 DOWN
11 EMMA SHAPPLIN MACADAM FLOWER UNIVERSAL 2729548 12 19 8 8 2-2010 UP
12 LUZ CASAL LA PASION MINOS-EMI 509999
68700 14 12 7 5 2-2010 UP
13 BLACK EYED PEAS THE E.N.D. UNIVERSAL 2710409 13 14 7 7 5-2010 -
14 KESHA ANIMAL SONY MUSIC 886976
46492 6 2 5 1 5-2010 DOWN
15 O.S.T. NINE UNIVERSAL 2727501 15 17 8 4 3-2010 -
16 TINDERSTICKS FALLING DOWN A MOUNTAIN SONY MUSIC CAD3X02CD 11 5 5 3 5-2010 DOWN
17 MARINA AND THE DIAMONDS THE FAMILY JEWELS WARNER/
EGE 612546
83625 1 17 8-2010 NE
18 K.D. LANG RECOLLECTION WARNER/
EGE 6103979
7989 1 18 8-2010 NE
19 GIL SCOTT-HERON I'M NEW HERE SONY MUSIC XLCD471 19 28 3 19 8-2010 -
20 JOE SATRIANI LIVE IN PARIS: I JUST WANNA ROCK SONY MUSIC 8869743
9412 21 21 3 20 8-2010 UP
20 PET SHOP BOYS PANDEMONIUM MINOS-EMI 5099962
7825 1 20 8-2010 NE
22 RIHANNA RATED R UNIVERSAL 2728310 18 18 7 16 5-2010 DOWN
23 BEBO & CHUCHO VALDES JUNTOS PARA SIEMPRE SONY MUSIC 8869740
8162 1 23 8-2010 NE
23 SALIF KEITA LA DIFFERENCE UNIVERSAL 8824026 20 27 3 20 7-2010 DOWN
25 CHERYL COLE 3 WORDS UNIVERSAL 2732483 24 2 24 7-2010 DOWN
26 KATHERINE JENKINS BELIEVE WARNER/
EGE 6125468
5947 29 19 7 14 3-2010 UP
27 TIMBALAND SHOCK VALUE 2 UNIVERSAL 2727396 3 27 8-2010 RE
27 O.S.T. SOUL KITCHEN WARNER/
EGE 6111399
3322 29 2 27 8-2010 UP
29 JOHNNY CASH AMERICAN VI:AIN'T NO GRAVE UNIVERSAL 2733149 1 29 8-2010 NE
30 RICKY MARTIN 17 SONY MUSIC 8869743
3152 1 30 8-2010 NE
31 OST NOWHERE BOY SONY MUSIC 8869763
9342 38 2 31 8-2010 UP
31 ALISON MOYET THE BEST OF... 25 YEARS REVISITED SONY MUSIC 8869758
1282 44 2 31 8-2010 UP
33 MELODY GARDOT MY ONE AND ONLY THRILL UNIVERSAL 2721061 G 33 6 5 1-2010 -
34 CHAMBAO CHAMBAO EN EL FIN DEL MUNDO SONY MUSIC 8869762
3182 35 2 34 8-2010 UP
35 BARTOLI SACRIFICIUM UNIVERSAL 4781522 50 2 35 8-2010 UP
36 HOT CHIP ONE LIFE STAND LTD MINOS-EMI 5099960
7500 28 29 3 28 7-2010 DOWN
37 CHARLOTTE GAINSBOURG IRM WARNER/
EGE 6124468
4247 17 15 4 13 5-2010 DOWN
38 THE MAGNETIC FIELDS REALISM WARNER/
EGE 6103979
8219 23 23 3 23 7-2010 DOWN
39 JONAS N.& THE ADMINISTRATI WHO I AM UNIVERSAL 8715841 26 35 4 26 7-2010 DOWN
40 THE CRANBERRIES BUALADH BOS UNIVERSAL 2728030 44 2 40 8-2010 UP
41 UB40 LABOUR OF LOVE IV MINOS-EMI 5099960
6036 32 30 3 30 6-2010 DOWN
42 VLADIMIR HOROWITZ THE LEGENDARY BERLIN CONCERTO SONY MUSIC 8869752
7082 1 42 8-2010 NE
43 NEW BOYZ SKINNY JEANZ AND A MIC WARNER/
EGE 6124249
7426 1 43 8-2010 NE
44 O.S.T. SHUTTER ISLAND WARNER/
EGE 6117279
8319 1 44 8-2010 NE
45 DEE DEE BRIDGEWATER ELEANORA FAGAN(1915-1959) UNIVERSAL 2728916 1 45 8-2010 NE
45 EFTERKLANG MAGIC CHAIRS SONY MUSIC CAD3X01CD 1 45 8-2010 NE
47 CORINNE BAILEY RAE THE SEA LTD MINOS-EMI 5099960
7636 27 24 3 24 6-2010 DOWN
48 LIL WAYNE REBIRTH UNIVERSAL 2709457 21 31 4 21 7-2010 DOWN
49 SHEARWATER THE GOLDEN ARCHIPELAGO SONY MUSIC OLE8612 1 49 8-2010 NE
50 VLADIMIR HOROWITZ AT CARNEGIE HALL SONY MUSIC 8869754
8122 1 50 8-2010 NE
10 Years of my DVD Collection (2000-2010)
User avatar
ZiggyStardust
Manager
 
Posts: 3336
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005
Location: The Twilight Zone

Postby LostAvenger » Mon Mar 08, 2010 7:25 pm

The half Greek Marina Diamondis charts at #17 on the album chart! :D :D

More reason for you to love her, Ziggy! ;)
User avatar
LostAvenger
Legend
 
Posts: 25826
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004
Location: Long Island City/Queensbridge, New York

Postby ZiggyStardust » Mon Mar 08, 2010 9:05 pm

LostAvenger wrote:The half Greek Marina Diamondis charts at #17 on the album chart! :D :D

More reason for you to love her, Ziggy! ;)
LOL :lol:
10 Years of my DVD Collection (2000-2010)
User avatar
ZiggyStardust
Manager
 
Posts: 3336
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005
Location: The Twilight Zone

Postby borderwolf » Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:59 am

Hope http://greekcharts.com/
shows us week 7 soon!
Prisoner Of Rock'n'Roll
User avatar
borderwolf
Legend
 
Posts: 44390
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006
Location: Traversetolo - Italy

Postby ZiggyStardust » Sat Mar 13, 2010 2:23 pm

2008 ANNUAL CHARTS

INTERNATIONAL

1 O.S.T. MAMMA MIA! UNIVERSAL 1774184
2 MADONNA HARD CANDY (STANDARD EDITION) WARNER 249884
3 METALLICA DEATH MAGNETIC UNIVERSAL 1773728
4 AMY WINEHOUSE BACK TO BLACK UNIVERSAL 1714211
5 DUFFY ROCKFERRY UNIVERSAL 1762975
6 MARIO FRANGOULIS MARIO & FRIENDS SONY MUSIC 88697414572
7 AC/DC BLACK ICE SONY MUSIC 88697392382
8 COLDPLAY VIVA LA VIDA OR DEATH AND ALL HIS FRIEND MINOS-EMI 50999212114
9 MARIO FRANGOULIS PASSIONE - A TRIBUTE TO MARIO LANZA SONY MUSIC 88697223502
10 FRANKIE VALLI BEGGIN' THE ULTIMATE COLLECTION WARNER 422933
11 ANDREA BOCELLI INCANTO UNIVERSAL 4781072
12 THE THIEVERY CORPORATION RADIO RETALIATION SONY MUSIC ESL140
13 GUNS N ROSES CHINESE DEMOCRACY UNIVERSAL 1790607
14 DIDO SAFE TRIP HOME SONY MUSIC 88697403212
15 PORTISHEAD THIRD UNIVERSAL 1766401
16 THE KILLERS DAY & AGE UNIVERSAL 1787287
17 IL DIVO THE PROMISE SONY MUSIC 88697399682
18 RADIOHEAD IN RAINBOWS SONY MUSIC XLCD324
19 LEONA LEWIS SPIRIT SONY MUSIC 88697222432
20 KAISER CHIEFS OFF WITH THEIR HEADS UNIVERSAL 1785685
21 AMY MACDONALD THIS IS THE LIFE UNIVERSAL 1743703
22 MICHAEL JACKSON THRILLER (25TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION) SONY MUSIC 88697220962
23 BRITNEY SPEARS CIRCUS SONY MUSIC 88697407762
24 ANASTACIA HEAVY ROTATION UNIVERSAL 1788078
25 BEYONCE I AM... SASHA FIERCE SONY MUSIC 88697194922
26 R.E.M. ACCELERATE WARNER 249885
27 NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS DIG, LAZARUS, DIG (LIMITED) MINOS-EMI 50999518305
28 BAJOFONDO MAR DULCE UNIVERSAL 1742932
29 MOBY LAST NIGHT MINOS-EMI 50999518307
30 RADIOHEAD THE BEST OF MINOS-EMI 50999216304
31 SLIPKNOT ALL HOPE IS GONE WARNER 617938
32 JONAS BROTHERS JONAS BROTHERS UNIVERSAL 1772058
33 NICKELBACK DARK HORSE WARNER 618028
34 AYO GRAVITY AT LAST UNIVERSAL 5311204
35 EROS RAMAZZOTTI E2 SONY MUSIC 88697155262
36 TIESTO IN SEARCH OF SUNRISE 7 -ASIA- MINOS-EMI 87151970211
37 JAMES HEY MA UNIVERSAL 1766565
38 LIZZ WRIGHT THE ORCHARD UNIVERSAL 1756451
39 MARIAH CAREY E=MC2 UNIVERSAL 1765408
40 PUSSYCAT DOLLS DOLL DOMINATION UNIVERSAL 1785613
41 THE LAST SHADOW PUPPETS THE AGE OF THE UNDERSTATEMENT MINOS-EMI 50342020208
42 LINKIN PARK ROAD TO REVOLUTION:
LIVE AT MILTON KEYNES WARNER 249809
43 SCHILLER DESIRE UNIVERSAL 1772012
44 KWAN LITTLE NOTES UNIVERSAL 9877592
45 REAMONN REAMONN UNIVERSAL 1787233
46 ROLLING STONES SHINE A LIGHT UNIVERSAL 1764747
47 RORY GALLAGHER RORY FOREVER SONY MUSIC 88697283962
48 O.S.T. EL GRECO UNIVERSAL 1760670
49 JACK JOHNSON SLEEP THROUGH THE STATIC UNIVERSAL 1756055
50 GABRIELLA CILMI LESSONS TO BE LEARNED UNIVERSAL 1773945
10 Years of my DVD Collection (2000-2010)
User avatar
ZiggyStardust
Manager
 
Posts: 3336
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005
Location: The Twilight Zone

Postby Jack1969 » Wed Mar 24, 2010 10:22 am

Here you can find the international album chart (including archive):
http://greekcharts.com/weekchart.asp?cat=a
User avatar
Jack1969
Roadie
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005

Postby ZiggyStardust » Fri Apr 02, 2010 1:38 pm

WEEK 12

1 SCORPIONS STING IN THE TAIL SONY MUSIC 88697593302 1 1 12-2010 NE
2 SADE SOLDIER OF LOVE SONY MUSIC 88697638812 P 13 3 7 1 9-2010 UP
3 KOOP COUP DE GRACE SONY MUSIC GRAC7 1 3 12-2010 NE
3 THE WHITE STRIPES UNDER GREAT WHITE NORTHERN LIGHTS SONY MUSIC XLCD333 6 2 3 12-2010 UP
5 AMY MACDONALD A CURIOUS THING UNIVERSAL 2733602 2 2 3 2 11-2010 DOWN
6 THALIA THALIA EN PRIMERA FILA SONY MUSIC 88697651852 1 6 12-2010 NE
7 A. LLOYD WEBBER LOVE NEVER DIES UNIVERSAL 2734832 1 1 3 1 11-2010 DOWN
8 JIMI HENDRIX VALLEYS OF NEPTUNE SONY MUSIC 88697640562 4 2 4 11-2010 DOWN
9 WESTLIFE WHERE WE ARE SONY MUSIC 88697611272 1 9 12-2010 NE
10 GABRIELLA CILMI TEN UNIVERSAL 2731884 1 10 12-2010 NE
11 LADY GAGA THE FAME UNIVERSAL 1781425 P 9 7 25 2 3-2010 DOWN
12 TIMBALAND SHOCK VALUE 2 UNIVERSAL 2727396 8 6 8 11-2010 DOWN
13 BLACK EYED PEAS THE E.N.D. UNIVERSAL 2710409 16 10 7 5-2010 RE
14 ANDRE RIEU FOREVER VIENNA UNIVERSAL 5323879 1 14 12-2010 NE
15 CHERYL COLE 3 WORDS UNIVERSAL 2732483 30 5 15 12-2010 UP
16 R. KELLY UNTITLED SONY MUSIC 88697311362 15 2 15 11-2010 DOWN
17 FOREIGNER CAN'T SLOW DOWN SONY MUSIC 0202678ERE 6 2 6 11-2010 DOWN
18 LUDACRIS BATTLE OF THE SEXES UNIVERSAL 2732831 47 2 18 12-2010 UP
19 JONAS BROTHERS LINES,VINES & TRYING TIMES UNIVERSAL 8714739 21 2 19 12-2010 UP
20 NETREBKO/
BARENBOIM IN THE STILL OF NIGHT UNIVERSAL 4778589 1 20 12-2010 NE
20 MARY J BLIGE STRONGER UNIVERSAL 2725654 5 20 12-2010 RE
22 PATRICIA KAAS 19 MINOS-EMI 50999631979 1 22 12-2010 NE
23 ELUVEITIE EVERYTHING REMAINS WARNER/
EGE 61126124792 1 23 12-2010 NE
24 GRAND AVENUE PLACE TO FALL MINOS-EMI 50999631376 1 24 12-2010 NE
25 JONAS N.& THE ADMINISTRATI WHO I AM UNIVERSAL 8715841 11 7 11 11-2010 DOWN
25 JUSTIN BIEBER MY WORLD UNIVERSAL 2725612 1 25 12-2010 NE
27 MASSIVE ATTACK HELIGO LAND MINOS-EMI 50999609466 38 6 2 7-2010 RE
28 CORINNE BAILEY RAE THE SEA LTD MINOS-EMI 50999607636 4 24 6-2010 RE
29 BROKEN BELLS BROKEN BELLS SONY MUSIC 88697558652 25 2 25 11-2010 DOWN
29 OCEANA LOVE SUPPLY SONY MUSIC 88697651772 44 27 8 2 5-2010 UP
31 HAWKWIND HAWKWIND:AT THE BBC 1972 MINOS-EMI 50999609929 1 31 12-2010 NE
32 DANNY ELFMAN ALICE IN WONDERLAND OST MINOS-EMI 50999628544 14 2 14 10-2010 RE
32 GIUSY FERRERI GAETANA SONY MUSIC 88697408072 P 19 2 17-2009 RE
32 IMMOLATION MAJESTY AND DECAY WARNER/
EGE 61126124732 1 32 12-2010 NE
32 PINK MARTINI SPLENDOR IN THE GRASS SONY MUSIC NV820012 P 35 13 8 2 2-2010 UP
36 LUZ CASAL LA PASION MINOS-EMI 50999968700 9 5 2-2010 RE
37 MICHAEL JACKSON THIS IS IT SONY MUSIC 88697606742 P 5 9 1-2010 RE
38 ERA CLASSICS UNIVERSAL 5323684 32 2 32 11-2010 DOWN
39 EMMANUELLE
SEIGNER DINGUE SONY MUSIC 88697579032 50 2 39 12-2010 UP
39 JOHNNY CASH AMERICAN VI:AIN'T NO GRAVE UNIVERSAL 2733149 12 4 12 11-2010 DOWN
41 JONAS BROTHERS A LITTLE BIT LONGER UNIVERSAL 8712867 21 11 3 40-2008 DOWN
42 THE CRANBERRIES BUALADH BOS UNIVERSAL 2728030 29 5 29 11-2010 DOWN
42 SUSAN BOYLE I DREAMED A DREAM SONY MUSIC 88697601972 G 9 6 1 3-2010 RE
42 DANIEL MERRIWEATHER LOVE & WAR (DBS) SONY MUSIC 88697525252 1 42 12-2010 NE
42 KEVIN COSTNER & MODERN WEST TURN IT ON SONY MUSIC 0203972ERE 31 2 31 11-2010 DOWN
46 CLARE & THE REASONS ARROW SONY MUSIC FR21190 1 46 12-2010 NE
46 YOUSSOU NDOUR DAKAR-KINGSTON UNIVERSAL 5325472 17 2 17 11-2010 DOWN
46 JASON DERULO JASON DERULO (INTER
NATIONAL) WARNER/
EGE 61222496702 17 2 17 11-2010 DOWN
49 OOMPH! TRUTH OR DARE SONY MUSIC 88697461462 1 49 12-2010 NE
49 JONAS BROTHERS JONAS BROTHERS UNIVERSAL 1772058 21 17 3 29-2008 DOWN
10 Years of my DVD Collection (2000-2010)
User avatar
ZiggyStardust
Manager
 
Posts: 3336
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005
Location: The Twilight Zone

Postby borderwolf » Tue Oct 12, 2010 8:18 am

Wow!
The new combined Top 75!!!

http://www.ifpi.gr/chart01.htm
Prisoner Of Rock'n'Roll
User avatar
borderwolf
Legend
 
Posts: 44390
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006
Location: Traversetolo - Italy

Postby greek_boy » Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:32 pm

borderwolf wrote:Wow!
The new combined Top 75!!!

http://www.ifpi.gr/chart01.htm
Woohoo!!! :D

I wish there was a radio chart :(
User avatar
greek_boy
Legend
 
Posts: 30459
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006

Postby AyuM » Tue Oct 12, 2010 9:26 pm

borderwolf wrote:Wow!
The new combined Top 75!!!

http://www.ifpi.gr/chart01.htm
:o :o

Based on sales or shipments?
Madonna Addict
User avatar
AyuM
Manager
 
Posts: 4252
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009
Location: USA + Into the Groove

Postby ProExciter » Sun Oct 24, 2010 4:06 pm

AyuM wrote:
borderwolf wrote:Wow!
The new combined Top 75!!!

http://www.ifpi.gr/chart01.htm
:o :o

Based on sales or shipments?
i'm greek and i have no idea :-?
the certifications are based on shipments but i don't know about the chart
Thalía Te Amo!
User avatar
ProExciter
Groupie
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010
Location: Rhodes, Greece

Postby pierpinto » Tue Oct 26, 2010 6:32 am

1996

Only two international albums reached Gold (30,000)

"UNDERGROUND" Soundtrack 37,000 copies
"LOAD" by Metallica 31,000 copies

46 domestic albums certified Gold or Platinum

Best Selling albums:

Album by Stefaniakis 180,000 copies
Album by Garbi 140,000 copies


http://books.google.ca/books?id=fA8EAAAAMBAJ&lpg=PA48&dq=Greece&pg=PA48#v=onepage&q=Greece&f=false
User avatar
pierpinto
Manager
 
Posts: 2893
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004
Location: UK - London

Postby pierpinto » Tue Oct 26, 2010 6:47 am

An interesting article.

January 2003.

Popular singer Giorgos Dalaras’s ‘Apo Kardias’ album was one of 10 local releases certified gold in 2002.

By Iota Sykka - Kathimerini

Reflecting the music industry’s commercial slump in recent years, the amount of local releases that struck gold status plummeted 40 percent year-on-year in 2002. The decline prompted Greek industry authorities to lower — right before the new year — the unit sale levels that determine gold and platinum status for releases. It was the third revision made in the grading system’s four-decade-long history in Greece, and was widely expected. Fewer gold and platinum releases mean fewer awards and, consequently, diminished publicity as a marketing tool. As the figures stand now, a release is certified gold with 20,000 unit sales, down from the previous figure of 25,000. Platinum status was reduced from 50,000 units to 40,000.

“We’re following the market trend. Releases weren’t going gold and platinum easily, and the indicators were too high, considering this country’s population,” contended Ion Stamboulis, chief official of the International Federation of the Phonographic Industry’s (IFPI) local branch. “Unfortunately, the number of gold and platinum releases has fallen 40 percent in 2002. The CD piracy problem has played a major role in this because piracy always has a greater impact on the top-selling CDs,” he added.

Local gold and platinum status figures appear trivial compared to the loftier levels of larger foreign markets. In the USA, for example, the respective figures stand at 500,000 and 1 million. Harmonizing the difference into the local context, Stamboulis noted: “Don’t look at it that way. Selling 25,000 copies in Greece is not easily accomplished. For a new artist, the figure is virtually beyond bounds.” Reducing the gold and platinum status levels, he added, ultimately benefits record companies and artists alike.

When computing gold and platinum status for releases, record labels often presented a distorted picture of real demand, explained Petros Dragoumanos, a local industry statistician who keeps track of the country’s music activity with regular publications of comprehensive discography guidebooks. The labels determine a release’s status by accounting for the number of units sold to retailers, but not all this stock necessarily ends up in listeners’ homes. Also, retail orders for commercially established artists are relatively larger than for unknowns, in anticipation of high demand. Time, Dragoumanos noted, is a firm indicator of demand’s real picture.

“If a release is certified gold within a month of its release, this can be attributed to retail outlet orders. If, however, it turns gold three months after its release date, this has to do exclusively with retail sales,” Dragoumanos said.

He implied that labels marketing well-known mainstream acts tended to exploit hefty retail orders for new releases — still far from consumers’ homes — as promotional tools. “When you hear that new albums by Anna Vissi, Antonis Remos, or Notis Sfakianakis have [instantly] turned gold, you can be sure that this is the result of [big] retail orders,” Dragoumanos said. “But when an unknown artist releases work and it gradually turns gold, it’s because of sales,” he added.

Today’s deflated Greek music market pales by comparison to its past stature. Throughout the 1980s, a release — then on the vinyl format — needed to sell 50,000 copies to be certified as gold, compared to 20,000 today. The figure was revised downward to 30,000 in 1990. That year ushered in a decade of increased releases, but not sales. Signifying the market’s declining demand, local authorities reduced the gold status figure to 25,000 in 1997, which was the most recent revision ahead of the latest one.

The 1980s were a boom period for the local industry, with record sales figures topped by Yiannis Parios’s “Nisiotika” album, a 1982 release that sold an impressive 600,000 units. Giorgos Dalaras’s “Latin,” released five years later, follows with sales of 400,000 units.

As for last year, seven albums were certified platinum, and 10 as gold. Industry figures listed albums by Yiannis Kotsiras, Antonis Remos, Yiannis Ploutarchos, Anna Vissi, Michalis Hadziyiannis, Paschalis Terzis and Giorgos Mazonakis as having reached platinum status. Gold album status, last year, went to Giorgos Dalaras, Haris Alexiou, Tolis Voskopoulos, Natasha Theodoridou, Notis Sfakianakis, Sakis Rouvas, One, Vassilis Papaconstantinou, Sotis Volanis and Giorgos Tsalikis. An album by the pop and opera singer Mario Frangoulis, who is currently pursuing an international career, sold 80,000 copies. But many of these were exported, which denies the artist multi-platinum status for the Greek market.

http://www.ekathimerini.com/4dcgi/_w_articles_civ_1_10/01/2003_25078
User avatar
pierpinto
Manager
 
Posts: 2893
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004
Location: UK - London

Postby greek_boy » Fri Nov 12, 2010 8:07 pm

Today, i got an e-mail from a guy who works in IFPI GR replying to my question about the chart positions in Greek albums chart.

Unfortunately, cd stores were not willing to participate in a program to record retail sales. Hence, the chart includes shipments. However, cd returns are taken into account and there is a balance so that the numbers are pretty close to those of retail sales. In any case, cd stores do not stock the same amount as they used to, their orders are low and they follow day-by-day sales.
User avatar
greek_boy
Legend
 
Posts: 30459
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006

Postby borderwolf » Sat Nov 13, 2010 7:53 am

:cry:
Prisoner Of Rock'n'Roll
User avatar
borderwolf
Legend
 
Posts: 44390
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006
Location: Traversetolo - Italy

Postby marcoferrari » Wed Jan 01, 2014 1:59 pm

ZiggyStardust wrote:It's all Greek to me

Here are the monthly number one singles in Greece from "Pop & Rock" magazine during the period 1980-1998:

1980
1 Boomtown Rats - I Don't Like Mondays
2 Lene Lovich - Lucky Number
3 Sheila & The B. Devotion - Spacer
4 Costas Tournas - UFO
5 Johnny Logan - What's Another Year
6 Blondie - Call Me
7 Eric Clapton - Cocaine

1981
8 Blondie - The Tide Is High
9 Roxy Music - Jealous Guy
10 Stars On 45 - Stars On 45
11 Bee Gees - He's A Liar
12 Soft Cell - Tainted Love
13 Specials - Ghost Town
14 Claudio Checchetto - Gioca Jouer

1982
15 Stevie Wonder - That Girl
16 Stars On 45 - Stars On Stevie
17 Claudio Checchetto - Ska Chou Chou
18 Plastic Bertrand - Ping Pong
19 Human League - Don't You Want Me
20 Tweetie - Birdie Song
21 Dire Straits - Private Investigations
22 Irene Cara - Fame

1983
23 Human League - Mirror Man
24 Tears For Fears - Change / Mad World
25 Indeep - Last Night A DJ Saved My Life
26 Yazoo - Nobody's Diary
27 Hipnosis - Pullstar
28 Righeira - Vamos A La Playa
29 Men Without Hats - Safety Dance
30 Duran Duran - Union Of The Snake

1984
31 Bandolero - Paris Latino
32 Mike Oldfield - Crimes Of Passion
33 Eartha Kitt - Where's My Man?
34 Frankie Goes To Hollywood - Relax
35 Art Company - Susanne
36 Culture Club - Miss Me Blind / It's A Miracle
37 Frankie Goes To Hollywood - Two Tribes
38 Alphaville - Big In Japan
39 Dreamer & The Full Moon - Sadrina
40 Stevie Wonder - I Just Called To Say I Love You
41 Costas Haritodiplomenos - Lost In The Night

1985
42 Band Aid - Do They Know It's Christmas
43 Wham - Last Christmas / Everything She Wants
44 Michel Cretu - Samurai
45 Sandra - Maria Magdalena
46 Mick Jagger & David Bowie - Dancing In The Street
47 Modern Talking - Cheri Cheri Lady
48 A Ha - Take On Me

1986
49 Wham - I'm Your Man
50 Modern Talking - Brother Louie
51 Madonna - Live To Tell
52 Samantha Fox - Touch Me (I Want Your Body)
53 Wham - The Edge Of Heaven
54 Madonna - Papa Don't Preach
55 Modern Talking - Geronimo's Cadillac

1987
56 Duran Duran - Notorious
57 Aretha Franklin & George Michael - I Knew Your Were Waiting (For Me)
58 Whitney Houston - I Wanna Dance With Somebody (Who Loves Me)
59 Boy George - Everything I Own
60 George Michael - I Want Your Sex
61 Michael Jackson - I Just Can't Stop Loving You
62 Los Lobos - La Bamba
63 Rick Astley - Never Gonna Give You Up

1988
64 Pet Shop Boys - Always On My Mind
65 MARRS - Pump Up The Volume
66 Belinda Carlisle - Heaven Is A Place On Earth
67 Joyce Sims - Come Into My Life
68 Bomb The Bass - Beat Dis
69 S-Express - Theme From S-Express
70 Ofra Haza - Im In Alu
71 Mory Kante - Yeke Yeke
72 BVSMP - I Need You
73 Milli Vanilli - Girl You Know It's True

1989
74 Robin Beck - The First Time
75 Michael Jackson - Leave Me Alone
76 Simple Minds - This Is Your Land
77 Michael Damian - Rock On
78 Madonna - Express Yourself
79 Kaoma - Lambada
80 Technotronic - Pump Up The Jam
81 Jive Bunny & The Mastermixers - That's What I Like

1990
82 Lisa Stansfield - All Around The World
83 Soul II Soul - Get A Life
84 Soul II Soul - A Dream's A Dream
85 Madonna - Vogue
86 Snap - The Power
87 Snap - Ooops Up
88 DNA feat. Suzanne Vega - Tom's Diner
89 Whitney Houston - I'm Your Baby Tonight

1991
90 Enigma - Sadeness Part 1
91 Nomad - (I Wanna Give You) Devotion
92 KLF - Last Train To Trancentral
93 De La Soul - Ring Ring Ring
94 Bryan Adams - (Everything I Do) I Do It For You
95 Michael Jackson - Black Or White

1992
96 LA Style - James Brown Is Dead
97 George Michael & Elton John - Don't Let The Sun Go Down On Me
98 Bruce Springsteen - Human Touch
99 Opus III - It's A Fine Day
100 Michael Jackson - In The Closet
101 Erasure - ABBA-esque
102 Khaled - Didi
103 Madonna - Erotica
104 Ian Gillan & Michalis Rakintzis - Getaway

1993
105 Tasmin Archer - Sleeping Satellite
106 Jordy - Dur Dur D' etre Bebe
107 Depeche Mode - I Feel You
108 Ace Of Base - All That She Wants
109 UB40 - (Can't Help) Falling In Love With You
110 Goodmen - Give It Up
111 Haddaway - Life
112 Freddie Mercury - Living On My Own

1994
113 Meatloaf - I'd Do Anything For Love (But I Won't Do That)
114 Jam & Spoon - Right In The Night
115 Reel 2 Real - I Like To Move It
116 Prodigy - No Good (Start The Dance)
117 D Emotion Project - Pritourize Planinata
118 Kylie Minogue - Confide In Me
119 Indian Vibes - Mathar

1995
120 Andru Donalds - Mishale
121 Cranberries - Zombie
122 Scatman John - Scatman
123 Liquid - One Love Family
124 Size 9 - I'm Ready
125 Simply Red - Fairground
126 Coolio - Gangsta's Paradise

1996
127 George Michael - Jesus To A Child
128 Robert Miles - Children
129 Prodigy - Firestarter
130 Robert Miles - Fable
131 Los Del Rio - Macarena
132 Prodigy - Breathe

1997
133 No Doubt - Don't Speak
134 White Town - Your Woman
135 Blueboy - Remember Me
136 Sash - Encore Une Fois
137 Hanson - MmmBop
138 Vangelis & Montserrat Caballe - Friends For Life
139 Puff Daddy & Faith Evans feat. 112 - I'll Be Missing You
140 Rapsody feat. Warren G & Sissel - Prince Igor
141 Barbra Streisand & Celine Dion - Tell Him

1998
142 Savage Garden - To The Moon And Back
143 Celine Dion - My Heart Will Go On

The list ends in March 1998. :)
This is great, but are there somewhere also the monthly TOP10 archives?
marcoferrari
Roadie
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013

Postby MrFawwaz » Wed Jan 01, 2014 2:51 pm

How about record companies in Greece now ? I heard that Warner Music and Sony Music has withdrew from the Greek market, but I am not sure. The Universal's own unit in Greece has changed hands, and the Universal's unit in Greece was the EMI unit instead.
1 MALAYSIA, Rakyat Didahulukan, Pencapaian Diutamakan
MrFawwaz
Groupie
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013
Location: .my

Postby borderwolf » Sun Jan 19, 2014 5:25 pm

I tried the old charts with Wayback Machine seeking certifications and I found these for the period 2002-2003-2004.
Probably many albums have been recertified.
Here is the list of certifications that I have found (the date in brackets refers to the ranking I've seen, is not the date of certification).
Obviously, the database is incomplete.

50 CENT
GET RICH OR DIE TRYIN
GOLD (FEB 2004)

ANASTACIA
ANASTACIA
GOLD (SEP 2004)

BEYONCE
DANGEROUSLY IN LOVE
GOLD (APR 2004)

COLDPLAY
A RUSH OF BLOOD TO THE HEAD
GOLD (APR 2004)

DIDO
NO ANGEL
GOLD (FEB 2002)
LIFE FOR RENT
GOLD (FEB 2004)

DION,CELINE
A NEW DAY HAS COME
GOLD (JUN 2002)

DIRE STRAITS
SULTANS OF SWING / BEST OF
GOLD (JUN 2002)

EMINEM
THE EMINEM SHOW
PLATINUM (APR 2003)
THE MARSHALL MATHERS LP
GOLD (JUL 2003)
ENCORE
GOLD (DEC 2004)

ENRIQUE
ESCAPE
GOLD (JAN 2003)

EVANESCENCE
FALLEN
2X PLATINUM (JUN 2004)

CESARIA EVORA
BEST OF
PLATINUM (FEB 2002)
BEST OF (NEW VERSION)
PLATINUM (NOV 2004)

FRANGOULIS, MARIOS
SOMETIMES I DREAM
PLATINUM (JAN 2003)
FOLLOW YOUR HEART
GOLD (SEP 2004)

GUNS N ROSES
GREATEST HITS
GOLD (NOV 2004)

HIM
LOVE METAL
GOLD (DEC 2003)

IRON MAIDEN
DANCE OF DEATH
GOLD (DEC 2003)
ROCK IN RIO
GOLD (JUN 2002)

NORAH JONES
COME AWAY WITH ME
GOLD (FEB 2004)

LAS KETCHUP
HIJAS DEL TOMATE
GOLD (JAN 2003)

AVRIL LAVIGNE
LET GO
GOLD (JUL 2003)
UNDER MY SKIN
GOLD (NOV 2004)

LINKIN PARK
METEORA
GOLD (DEC 2003)

LOPEZ,JENNIFER
J.LO
GOLD (FEB 2002)
THIS IS ME…. THEN
GOLD (APR 2003)

MANU CHAO
CLANDESTINO
GOLD (FEB 2002)
PROXIMA ESTACION SPERANZA
GOLD (OCT 2002)

LOREENA McKENNITT
THE BOOK OF SECRETS
GOLD (FEB 2004)

METALLICA
ST. ANGER
GOLD (JUL 2003)

KYLIE MINOGUE
FEVER
GOLD (AUG 2002)

O.S.T.
MOULIN ROUGE
GOLD (AUG 2002)
8 MILE
PLATINUM (JUL 2003)
THE LORD OF THE RINGS
GOLD (JAN 2003)
FRIDA
GOLF (FEB 2004)
KILL BILL VOL.1
GOLD (APR 2004)

PINK FLOYD
ECHOES, THE BEST OF
PLATINUM (FEB 2002)

PINK MARTINI
SYMPATHIQUE
GOLD (JAN 2003)

PLACEBO
SLEEPING WITH GHOSTS
GOLD (DEC 2003)

RAMAZZOTTI, EROS
STILELIBERO
platinum (FEB 2002)
EROS
PLATINUM (FEB 2002)
9
GOLD (DEC 2003)

RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS
BY THE WAY
PLATINUM (JAN 2003)
GREATEST HITS
PLATINUM (AUG 2004)

R.E.M.
IN TIME:THE BEST OF R.E.M. 1988-2003
GOLD (DEC 2003)

ROLLING STONES
FORTY LICKS
GOLD (JAN 2003)

SANTANA
SHAMAN
GOLD (JAN 2003)

SCORPIONS
SCORPIONS THE BEST
GOLD (AUG 2002)

SHAKIRA
LAUNDRY SERVICE
PLATINUM (JAN 2003)

SHAPLIN EMMA
CARMINE MEO
PLATINUM (AUG 2002)
ETTERNA
GOLD (AUG 2004)

BRITNEY SPEARS
IN THE ZONE
GOLD (JUN 2004)

JOSS STONE
THE SOUL SESSIONS
GOLD (SEP 2004)

YANN TIERSEN
AMELIE FROM MONTMARTE
GOLD (AUG 2002)

U2
THE BEST OF 1980-1990
2X PLATINUM (JUN 2002)
THE BEST OF 1990-2000
PLATINUM (JAN 2003)

VANGELIS
MYTHODEA
PLATINUM (JAN 2003)

ROBBIE WILLIAMS
SWING WHEN YOU ARE WINNING
GOLD (FEB 2002)
ESCAPOLOGY
GOLD (JAN 2003)
Prisoner Of Rock'n'Roll
User avatar
borderwolf
Legend
 
Posts: 44390
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006
Location: Traversetolo - Italy

Postby borderwolf » Sun Jan 19, 2014 7:00 pm

Others certifications from 2005 charts found with Wayback Machine:

50 CENT
THE MASSACRE
GOLD (OCT 2005)

ANASTACIA
ANASTACIA
PLATINUM (FEB 2005)

BEATLES
ONE
GOLD (APR 2005)

JAMES BLUNT
BACK TO BEDLAM
GOLD (OCT 2005)

NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS
THE LYRE OF ORPHEUS
GOLD (FEB 2005)

COLDPLAY
X & Y
GOLD (NOV 2005)

DJ TIESTO
PARADE OF THE ATHLETES
GOLD (FEB 2005)
JUST BE
GOLD (FEB 2005)

EVANESCENCE
ANYWHERE BUT HOME
GOLD (FEB 2005)

GREEN DAY
AMERICAN IDIOT
GOLD (APR 2005)

HIM
DARK LIGHT
GOLD (OCT 2005)

LINKIN PARK
METEORA
PLATINUM (MAR 2005)

MAROON 5
SONGS ABOUT JANE
GOLD (FEB 2005)

MOBY
HOTEL
GOLD (APR 2005)

O.S.T.
PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
GOLD (MAR 2005)

PINK MARTINI
HANG ON LITTLE TOMATO
GOLD (MAR 2005)

BRITNEY SPEARS
MY PREROGATIVE:THE GREATEST HITS
GOLD (FEB 2005)

U2
HOW TO DISMANTLE AN ATOMIC
PLATINUM (NOV 2005)

ROBBIE WILLIAMS
GREATEST HITS
GOLD (FEB 2005)
Prisoner Of Rock'n'Roll
User avatar
borderwolf
Legend
 
Posts: 44390
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006
Location: Traversetolo - Italy

Postby borderwolf » Mon Jan 20, 2014 7:28 pm

Others certifications from 2006 charts found with Wayback Machine:

ANASTACIA
PIECES OF A DREAM
GOLD (APR 2006)

BEATLES
LOVE
GOLD (DEC 2006)

BLACK EYED PEAS
MONKEY BUSINESS
GOLD (MAR 2006)

JAMES BLUNT
BACK TO BEDLAM
2X PLATINUM (APR 2006)

BON JOVI
HAVE A NICE DAY
GOLD (JAN 2006)

THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS
PUSH THE BUTTON
GOLD (APR 2006)

DEPECHE MODE
PLAYING THE ANGEL
GOLD (SEP 2006)

EMINEM
CURTAIN CALL
GOLD (JAN 2006)

EVANESCENCE
THE OPEN DOOR
GOLD (NOV 2006)

GREEN DAY
AMERICAN IDIOT
PLATINUM (JAN 2006)

IRON MAIDEN
A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH (LIMITED EDITION)
GOLD (NOV 2006)

NORAH JONES
FEELS LIKE HOME
GOLD (MAY 2006)

JUANES
MI SANGRE
GOLD (NOV 2006)

KAISER CHIEFS
EMPLOYMENT
GOLD (APR 2006)

MADONNA
CONFESSIONS ON A DANCE FLOOR
2X PLATINUM (FEB 2006)

O.S.T.
2046
GOLD (APR 2006)
REQUIEM FOR A DREAM
GOLD (MAR 2006)

HELENA PAPARIZOU
THE GAME OF LOVE
GOLD (DEC 2006)

PEYROUX MADELEINE
CARELESS LOVE
GOLD (SEP 2006)

PLACEBO
MEDS
GOLD (APR 2006)

RAMAZZOTTI, EROS
CALMA APPARENTE
GOLD (JAN 2006)

RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS
STADIUM ARCADIUM
PLATINUM (JUN 2006)

R.E.M.
IN TIME:THE BEST OF R.E.M. 1988-2003
PLATINUM (APR 2006)

ROLLING STONES
A BIGGER BANG
GOLD (JAN 2006)

SHAKIRA
FIJACION ORAL
GOLD (JAN 2006)
ORAL FIXATION VOL.2
PLATINUM (SEP 2006)

FRANK SINATRA
MY WAY-THE BEST OF (CD2)
GOLD (FEB 2006)

SYSTEM OF A DOWN
MEZMERIZE
GOLD (JUN 2006)

U2
18 SINGLES
GOLD (DEC 2006)

VANGELIS
ODYSSEY:THE DIFINITIVE COLLECTION
GOLD (JUL 2006)

ROBBIE WILLIAMS
INTENSIVE CARE
GOLD (JAN 2006)
Prisoner Of Rock'n'Roll
User avatar
borderwolf
Legend
 
Posts: 44390
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006
Location: Traversetolo - Italy

Postby greek_boy » Mon Jan 20, 2014 10:24 pm

MrFawwaz wrote:How about record companies in Greece now ? I heard that Warner Music and Sony Music has withdrew from the Greek market, but I am not sure. The Universal's own unit in Greece has changed hands, and the Universal's unit in Greece was the EMI unit instead.
Sony Music -> Feelgood Records
Minos EMI is now the Greek record label division of the Universal Music Group.
More details: http://greece.greekreporter.com/2013/05 ... ubsidiary/

Also, there are new Greek record companies like Cobalt Music (they bought Universal Music Greece), Platinum Records, Panik Records.
User avatar
greek_boy
Legend
 
Posts: 30459
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006

Return to Chart Analysis